1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "De nos jours, la viande est …

"De nos jours, la viande est chère."

Translation:Nowadays, meat is expensive.

January 3, 2013

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SongbirdSandra

Here is a link to the Duolingo Community Guidelines:
guidelines

One of the guidelines is "Always be Respectful".

In addition, "Please don’t use Duolingo to...

Make people uncomfortable with your words and actions

Write inflammatory comments".


test_tube

You may be tired of hearing about using the word 'dear' to mean 'expensive', but just to add my two cents: saying 'Dear' when you mean 'expensive' used to be common in the parts of North America settled by those from the British Isles, but it has fallen out of favor as the language has evolved. Older people might use it; younger people seldom would. And, as I understand it, the usage is even becoming less common in parts of the UK as well. By the way, as the language has evolved, it has become rare for whippersnappers (how's that for an archaic word -- one still used in the American Midwest) under thirty on our side of the pond to say 'back in those days' or 'back in my day', now they say simply 'back in the day'. It drives me up a wall when I hear that -- almost as much as today's use of the verb 'invite' in place of the noun 'invitation'.


rgrannan36

I have to agree with Duolingo's not accepting my "in our time", since it generally refers to how things used to be. And "in our day/days" has the same past flavor, but Duo accepts it (wrongly I believe). "Nowadays" or "these days" (as someone suggested) refer to the present.


jonesd1959

In other lessons, the translation is past tense even though the French is present tense due to context. Why does that rule not apply here? In our days implies not present times.
An explanation would be nice. Merci en avant


DianaM

The English term "in our days" does imply, as you say, "not present times". However, even though the French term "de nos jours" appears to be the same term, it has a different implication in French, i.e., it means, "these days" or "nowadays". Not every word or phrase in one language can be easily mapped onto similar words and phrases in another. That's just the way it is. Cheers!


Mary76459

Why isn't it "Des", since there are many days, plural?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.