1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The son of an aunt is a cous…

"The son of an aunt is a cousin."

Translation:Sønnen til en tante er en fetter.

September 16, 2015

6 Comments


ArturPawlak

Can you tell me what does word "kusine" mean? Doesn't it have same meaning as English word "cousin"?


grydolva

Cousins are søskenbarn (literally children of siblings), which could be both female and male. Female cousins are kusine (f) and male are fetter (m).


Navan14

I now understand why kusine was not accepted here. Tusen takk!


Kadir90

Why cant we use søskenbarn in stead of fetter here?


fallencommander

Søskenbarn is accepted :)


J.C.M.H.

Because of the word sønn.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.