"The son of an aunt is a cousin."

Translation:Sønnen til en tante er en fetter.

September 16, 2015

5 Comments


ArturPawlak

Can you tell me what does word "kusine" mean? Doesn't it have same meaning as English word "cousin"?

September 16, 2015

grydolva

Cousins are søskenbarn (literally children of siblings), which could be both female and male. Female cousins are kusine (f) and male are fetter (m).

September 16, 2015

Navan14

I now understand why kusine was not accepted here. Tusen takk!

February 17, 2019

Kadir90

Why cant we use søskenbarn in stead of fetter here?

February 10, 2018

saga9197

Grydolva exlained

July 7, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.