"The son of an aunt is a cousin."

Translation:Sønnen til en tante er en fetter.

September 16, 2015

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ArturPawlak

Can you tell me what does word "kusine" mean? Doesn't it have same meaning as English word "cousin"?


grydolva

Cousins are søskenbarn (literally children of siblings), which could be both female and male. Female cousins are kusine (f) and male are fetter (m).


Navan14

I now understand why kusine was not accepted here. Tusen takk!


Philingo

But cousins aren't children of siblings, they are children of parents' siblings.


uxSY4nUr

It is weird that barnebarn means a child's child but søskenbarn does not mean a sibling's child (the latter is niese or nevø).


mao-mau

Why is "av" not acceptable here?


Kadir90

Why cant we use søskenbarn in stead of fetter here?


fallencommander

Søskenbarn is accepted :)


J.C.M.H.

Because of the word sønn.


frozencemetery

Why can't we use kusine here?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.