"Jeg skriver to sider."

Translation:I am writing two pages.

September 16, 2015

3 Comments


Almarrion

Two sides is definitely an acceptable phrase in Northern England for two pages

September 16, 2015

Intarga

Agreed, all over England in schools and universities, sides is the normal word to use in this case.

December 2, 2015

SarahAnn67

I've reported it as follows: I am a teacher in the UK. We use "sides" as a synonym for "pages" specifically when saying how much is to be written. It cannot be used, however, to mean pages as in the pieces of paper making up a book.

February 23, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.