Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jeg skriver to sider."

Translation:I am writing two pages.

3 years ago

3 Comments


Almarrion
Almarrion

Two sides is definitely an acceptable phrase in Northern England for two pages

3 years ago

Intarga
Intarga

Agreed, all over England in schools and universities, sides is the normal word to use in this case.

2 years ago

SarahAnn67
SarahAnn67

I've reported it as follows: I am a teacher in the UK. We use "sides" as a synonym for "pages" specifically when saying how much is to be written. It cannot be used, however, to mean pages as in the pieces of paper making up a book.

2 years ago