1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Har du søskenbarn?"

"Har du søskenbarn?"

Translation:Do you have cousins?

September 16, 2015

15 Comments


ZitaHummer

Is "søskenbarn" mean the children of my siblings or the children of my parents' siblings? So can it be niece or nephew?


grydolva

Søskenbarn literally means sibling's children. The children of your parents' siblings are your søskenbarn (kusine og fetter = søskenbarn -> cousin)

Niece and nephew are the children of your siblings. Niese og nevø. Either onkelbarn eller tantebarn (children whose uncle you are or children whose aunt you are)


ZitaHummer

Thank you! To me it would make more sense if it would mean my sibling's children not my parents', but oh well. Thanks again for the clarification and the two new words :)


hmada993

If I understand this correctly, one can have both "Nieser eller nevøer" but one can only be either onkelbarn eller tantebarn ? also: søskenbarn er fetter eller kusiner, du er onkelbarn eller tantebarn, du har nieser og nevøer.?


grydolva

A man can be someone's nephew, cousin and uncle. En mann kan være noens nevø, søskenbarn/fetter og onkel. The children which think of you as uncle will be your nieces and nephews, or your "uncle-children". Barna som tenker på deg som onkel vil være dine nieser og nevøer, eller dine onkelbarn (or also onkelunger).


hmada993

Eller dine tantebarn hvis du er en kvinne?


grydolva

Yes. For a woman it would be En kvinne kan være noens niese, søskenbarn/kusine og tante. And Barna som tenker på deg som tante vil være dine nieser og nevøer, eller dine tantebarn (tanteunger).


hmada993

takk så mye for din forklaring


ArturPawlak

Why in this sentence "søskenbarn" means more than one? Couldn't it mean "one cousin"?


grydolva

Har du et søskenbarn = Do you have a cousin.


SamHelland

I don't know if this stems from the Viking era but I find it fascinating and confusing (at least as a native English speaker) the intricate and several words used to describe family members and how specific they get.


grydolva

You will be glad to hear that in Swedish they even say farbror for paternal uncles and morbror for maternal uncles. (These terms are actually legal bokmål but it is rare to both hear and see). Kinship was indeed very important in the Viking culture.


MonikaS777

There are many words that are translated as cousin/cousins. How do I make distinction between them?


SanctMinimalicen

Søskenbarn - cousin, gender-nonspecific

Fetter - (male) cousin

Kusine - (female) cousin


Sep780

Thank you for that clarification. I had gotten the impression that kusine AND søskenbarn were both for a gender nonspecific cousin.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.