1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Çayı içeriz."

"Çayı içeriz."

Translation:We drink the tea.

September 16, 2015

26 Comments


mandydandy1

How is Çayı pronounced here? Is it chai-li? The "ı" at the end sounds like an "L".


AlexinNotTurkey

It is pronounced exactly how it is written (as are almost all Turkish words). There is no "l" sound and I also do not really heard it :)


umarosm111

where is biz(we) in this sentence


schyrsivochter

In some dialects, dark l /ɫ/ is often realised as [ɯ], which is, incidentally, the sound of the Turkish ı. So, to someone who knows a dialect that does this, it is natural to ‘hear’ an /ɫ/ there.


yorgoasdf

In some dialects of what language does this happen?


Sikeryali

Çayı is pronounced as Chayeii


Aafia4

Why the answer DRINK THE TEA is not correct


yorgoasdf

Because "Drink the tea" is a command. "Drink the tea." = "Çayı iç."


Sikeryali

Because the correct translation is "We drink the tea".


Ehecatotontli

What is the difference between "drink tea" and "drink the tea" - is that just a mistake in the answer or is this sentence really making a distinction?


AlexinNotTurkey

There is a difference. :)

"Drink the tea" means you are talking about a specific bit of tea that has been brought up in the conversation already. "Drink tea" means you are telling them to drink tea in general. No specific tea is implied. :)


Danmoller
Mod

The Turkish distinction is in the last ı.

  • Çay would be "tea"
  • Çayı is "the tea".

AlexinNotTurkey

And remember, this is only true for direct objects. The accusative doesn't appear anywhere else (except for some time expressions).


Ehecatotontli

Not that I've gotten to this point in the lessons yet - but does this mean that you can't tell whether a noun is definite or indefinite unless it's in the direct object position? thanks


yorgoasdf

Besides the accusative, there are other grammatical cues for understanding the status of a noun. E.g. if you see "bir" before the noun, you can immediately tell it's indefinite.


umarosm111

where is biz(we) in this sentence


Danmoller
Mod

Turkish allows you to omit the subject when verb conjugations make it clear.

So, "biz" is hidden in the conjugation of içeriz


sdml1

You are my hero :)


umarosm111

and please tell me what accusative case and nominative case in simple words


Danmoller
Mod

Generally, nominative cases happen to subjects, while accusative cases happen to objects.

In grammar, a "subject" is the one that performs the action in a sentence. (In this case, "we" are the ones who perform drinking, "we" is the subject)

An "object" is what is "being acted upon" or "towards who/what the action goes". (The accusative case happens to what is being acted upon). In this case, the "tea" is what is being drunk, thus "tea" is the object.

In Turkish, the accusative case happens to "specific objects". The accusative case is identified by a suffix in the end of the word. The effect in English is adding the definite article "the".

  • Biz çay içeriz - Here, "çay" is in its normal form, not an accusative case.

It means "we drink tea" (general tea)

  • Biz çayı içeriz - Here "çay" has got the suffix ı being an accusative case

It means "we drink the tea" (specific tea)


umarosm111

thanks very very much


umarosm111

can you tell about changing words e.g limon into lemonu , et into eti I cant understand on duolingo tips


pysio1906

So when is accusative then you can omit the personal form? Like 'çayı içeriz' , 'şekerı yer' and so on?


yorgoasdf

Omission of subject pronouns has nothing to do with the accusative. They should be omitted in most cases, except for when the speaker needs to emphasize the subject for some reason.


DominicOli1

So how can i tell if the person drinking the tea is biz as in we or siz as in them if the conjugation of içer is the same for both?


Sikeryali

Biz is 'we' and Siz is plural/polite 'you'. And conjugation for both isn't same.

We drink = Biz içeriz (or simply içeriz)

You (pl) drink = Siz içersiniz

Please pay attention.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.