"We have not yet won."

Translation:Vi har ikke vunnet ennå.

3 years ago

5 Comments


deadsticklanding
deadsticklanding

Why is there no ikke here and why is there ei here?

3 years ago

grydolva

Ikke and ei are interchangeable, they both mean not. Although you'll rarely come across ei as it's slightly old fashioned (yes, ei is also the feminine article)

3 years ago

deadsticklanding
deadsticklanding

thanks :)

3 years ago

NJG88
NJG88

Must the past participle go after the negation/before the adverb?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

The adverb can be moved in this case, but the other elements are locked:

"Vi har ennå ikke vunnet."

2 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.