1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "We have not yet won."

"We have not yet won."

Translation:Vi har ikke vunnet ennå.

September 16, 2015

5 Comments


deadsticklanding

Why is there no ikke here and why is there ei here?


grydolva

Ikke and ei are interchangeable, they both mean not. Although you'll rarely come across ei as it's slightly old fashioned (yes, ei is also the feminine article)


NJG88

Must the past participle go after the negation/before the adverb?


Deliciae

The adverb can be moved in this case, but the other elements are locked:

"Vi har ennå ikke vunnet."

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.