1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ist jemand zu Hause?"

"Ist jemand zu Hause?"

Translation:Is anybody home?

November 3, 2013

54 Comments


n1m

How many meanings does 'zu' have?


tstrick

Usually "zu" means "to" or "too." But in this case it's part of a very specific phrase — "zu Hause" means "at home". It's the sister of "nach Hause," which you use if you're going home (Ich gehe nach Hause). Best just to memorize those two, since literal translations don't make any sense.


[deactivated user]

    I agree, this word is becoming more and more ambiguous every time it pops up in this subject.


JaredShope1

    little late, but the word for "home" is literally "Zuhause", so think if it like "Is anyone home"


YoungMountain

    I would like to know that as well!


MohammadBres

    Why did we use "Hause" not Haus?


niceliz

    "Haus" just means "house," but this phrase is uses "home" which is a completely different word. "Zu Hause" as a whole means "(at) home" and for when you're going "[to] home" it's "nach Hause."


mizinamo

    The -e ending is the old dative-case ending.

    It dropped off from most words but was kept in some fixed expressions including nach Hause and zu Hause. (But we say e.g. in einem Haus and not usually in einem Hause.)

    Such idioms often preserve old grammar and vocabulary that is otherwise not in use.


e.fernande

    It should be "anyone", not someone!!! Who did this quiz?


niceliz

    "Jemand" can mean both "someone" or "anyone."


Edrika

    I agree with you, because someone is used in affirmative sentences, but for interrogative sentences and negative you have to use ANYONE OR ANYBODY


niceliz

    I guess you learn something new every day! I never knew that rule before and I know that I've heard things like "Is someone there?" before.


lai_mesunda

    I completely agree. I wasn't aware that such a rule existed! @-)


Feras..

    Every one should see this Very very important for who wants to speak German fluency. http://leicht-deutsch-lernen.com/do-not-focus-too-much-on-grammar-rules


TheM11Mum

    Actually I would disagree (for the English translation). I don't know if it's grammatically correct but in a conversation it is perfectly likely and acceptable to hear 'is someone at home?' Yesterday, for example, a family member was coordinating a move and organising a van to go to the house, they needed someone to be there to accept delivery and indeed said 'is someone at home?' It was quite a specific question, it was emphasising the importance that someone should be there, else the plan would go to pot. I bellieve that 'someone' CAN be used in this case and it is emphatic.


CainKellye

    Yes, and anyone is still not accepted. I don't know why...


Lucid_kiwi

    Why isn't "Is somebody home?" correct?


Pedro_Santiago_

    In english for questions, instead of using 'some' you should (I would say MUST) used 'any'


KarlEisenhofer

    Some-/any- in questions is subject to colloquial variation but negatives definitely prefer any-. "Did we get some/any?" "No, we didn't get any". Positives prefer some- "Yes, we got some" Any in a question may imply need versus want for some: "Did we get some? (Because it would be nice if we did)" "Did we get any? (Because it is important that we did)" But even with that, emphasis can allow any/some to be interchangable in that context.


alekolas

    Why "Is someone home?" is not acceptable solution?


Feras..

    Every one should see this Very very important for who wants to speak German fluency. http://leicht-deutsch-lernen.com/do-not-focus-too-much-on-grammar-rules


Wilmonde

    Which word is dative in this sentence?


GermanB121

    Can anyone tell me why is it "zu Hause" but not "zum Hause" (zu+dem) ???


northernguy

    It is the difference between ...at home....and ...at the home.


northernguy

    When to use zu hause instead of zuhause?


Guyeatsworld

    Can I just say Ist jemand zu?


niceliz

    No, that doesn't work. The whole thing, "zu Hause," is "(at) home."


YoungMountain

    Is there any difference between zu Hause and nach Hause?


tstrick

    Yep. Zu Hause means at home. You use nach Hause if you're going home. (Ich gehe nach Hause.)


zizau

    why the definite article "das" (in its dative forme) doesn't exist after zu like in other examples ?


mitridat

    Why i can't use "house" instead of home..


Elin_r

    So why is 'Haus' spelt with an 'e' at the end?


niceliz

    Because it's not really the same word as "Haus" in this sentence. The whole phrase "zu Hause" means "home." There's also another phrase like this, "nach Hause," which is used when you say that you're going home (as opposed to already being there).


Davidngreer65

    I think that in the US we would someone a bit more in the context now, at least in the areas where there are many Spanish speakers.


mariaspitfire

    why is zuhause a mistake?


KrisB06

    I typed in the exact correct answer, and then it says I missed a wored but all I did is forget ONE space!?!?


phuntimes

    "is anyone home" is not accepted and somehow the ability to mark my answer correct is not an option under report for this question...


eshan943679

    "Is someone at home". I think it should be accepted.


mizinamo

    It is accepted in a translation exercise.

    Did you have a listening exercise, perhaps?


eshan943679

    I had a translation exercise


mizinamo

    Then I don't know what might have happened.

    If this happens again, a link to a screenshot would be helpful.


JTTeske

    It would be the good if the Duolingo dictionary included 'nach Hause' and 'zu Hause' in the examples. Right now you can look up Hause and it says it means either home or house, but none of the examples actually use Hause.


raufo_on

    Now if i don't remember a preposition, i will use zu


A2WithinJan

    Why can't be like 'bei haus'


mizinamo

    Why can't be like 'bei haus'

    And why can't we say "I am still by home" in English, or "I am still in home", instead of "at home".

    The answer is the same: preposition usage is mostly arbitrary, not "logical". It's just something you have to learn.


Edrika

    someone is for affirmative not for questions or negations


rodresco

    I have heard so many times "Anybody at home?"


NataliaPla5

    "ISST jemand zu Hause?",- that could be also right(?)


OldMate2

    Isst is the du form for to eat.


DerSalz

    Shouldn't it be haus instead of hausE?


mizinamo

    No -- this is a fixed expression which has kept the old dative ending -e.


Feras..

    Every one should see this Very very important for who wants to speak German fluency. http://leicht-deutsch-lernen.com/do-not-focus-too-much-on-grammar-rules

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
    Get started