"Ist jemand zu Hause?"

Translation:Is anybody home?

November 3, 2013

44 Comments


n1m

How many meanings does 'zu' have?

April 11, 2014

tstrick

Usually "zu" means "to" or "too." But in this case it's part of a very specific phrase — "zu Hause" means "at home". It's the sister of "nach Hause," which you use if you're going home (Ich gehe nach Hause). Best just to memorize those two, since literal translations don't make any sense.

February 12, 2016

[deactivated user]

    I agree, this word is becoming more and more ambiguous every time it pops up in this subject.

    November 10, 2014

YoungMountain

    I would like to know that as well!

    November 6, 2014

e.fernande

    It should be "anyone", not someone!!! Who did this quiz?

    February 13, 2014

niceliz

    "Jemand" can mean both "someone" or "anyone."

    February 13, 2014

Edrika

    I agree with you, because someone is used in affirmative sentences, but for interrogative sentences and negative you have to use ANYONE OR ANYBODY

    February 13, 2014

niceliz

    I guess you learn something new every day! I never knew that rule before and I know that I've heard things like "Is someone there?" before.

    February 14, 2014

lai_mesunda

    I completely agree. I wasn't aware that such a rule existed! @-)

    March 2, 2014

TheM11Mum

    Actually I would disagree (for the English translation). I don't know if it's grammatically correct but in a conversation it is perfectly likely and acceptable to hear 'is someone at home?' Yesterday, for example, a family member was coordinating a move and organising a van to go to the house, they needed someone to be there to accept delivery and indeed said 'is someone at home?' It was quite a specific question, it was emphasising the importance that someone should be there, else the plan would go to pot. I bellieve that 'someone' CAN be used in this case and it is emphatic.

    September 26, 2018

CainKellye

    Yes, and anyone is still not accepted. I don't know why...

    March 1, 2014

MohammadBres

    Why did we use "Hause" not Haus?

    September 16, 2014

niceliz

    "Haus" just means "house," but this phrase is uses "home" which is a completely different word. "Zu Hause" as a whole means "(at) home" and for when you're going "[to] home" it's "nach Hause."

    September 16, 2014

mizinamo

    The -e ending is the old dative-case ending.

    It dropped off from most words but was kept in some fixed expressions including nach Hause and zu Hause. (But we say e.g. in einem Haus and not usually in einem Hause.)

    Such idioms often preserve old grammar and vocabulary that is otherwise not in use.

    July 20, 2017

alekolas

    Why "Is someone home?" is not acceptable solution?

    November 11, 2013

Lucid_kiwi

    Why isn't "Is somebody home?" correct?

    November 12, 2013

Wilmonde

    Which word is dative in this sentence?

    June 28, 2014

mizinamo

    Hause

    July 20, 2017

mitridat

    Why i can't use "house" instead of home..

    July 29, 2014

Elin_r

    So why is 'Haus' spelt with an 'e' at the end?

    August 11, 2014

niceliz

    Because it's not really the same word as "Haus" in this sentence. The whole phrase "zu Hause" means "home." There's also another phrase like this, "nach Hause," which is used when you say that you're going home (as opposed to already being there).

    August 12, 2014

northernguy

    When to use zu hause instead of zuhause?

    May 12, 2015

GermanB121

    Can anyone tell me why is it "zu Hause" but not "zum Hause" (zu+dem) ???

    June 12, 2015

northernguy

    It is the difference between ...at home....and ...at the home.

    June 12, 2015

Guyeatsworld

    Can I just say Ist jemand zu?

    November 3, 2013

niceliz

    No, that doesn't work. The whole thing, "zu Hause," is "(at) home."

    November 3, 2013

YoungMountain

    Is there any difference between zu Hause and nach Hause?

    November 6, 2014

tstrick

    Yep. Zu Hause means at home. You use nach Hause if you're going home. (Ich gehe nach Hause.)

    February 12, 2016

Guyeatsworld

    Ah. Danke.

    November 3, 2013

Edrika

    someone is for affirmative not for questions or negations

    February 13, 2014

rodresco

    I have heard so many times "Anybody at home?"

    February 13, 2014

zizau

    why the definite article "das" (in its dative forme) doesn't exist after zu like in other examples ?

    March 17, 2014

Davidngreer65

    I think that in the US we would someone a bit more in the context now, at least in the areas where there are many Spanish speakers.

    August 30, 2014

mariaspitfire

    why is zuhause a mistake?

    February 16, 2016

KrisB06

    I typed in the exact correct answer, and then it says I missed a wored but all I did is forget ONE space!?!?

    March 14, 2016

phuntimes

    "is anyone home" is not accepted and somehow the ability to mark my answer correct is not an option under report for this question...

    November 24, 2018

eshan943679

    "Is someone at home". I think it should be accepted.

    January 21, 2019

mizinamo

    It is accepted in a translation exercise.

    Did you have a listening exercise, perhaps?

    January 21, 2019

eshan943679

    I had a translation exercise

    January 21, 2019

mizinamo

    Then I don't know what might have happened.

    If this happens again, a link to a screenshot would be helpful.

    January 21, 2019

JTTeske

    It would be the good if the Duolingo dictionary included 'nach Hause' and 'zu Hause' in the examples. Right now you can look up Hause and it says it means either home or house, but none of the examples actually use Hause.

    February 8, 2019

raufo_on

    Now if i don't remember a preposition, i will use zu

    March 1, 2019

SabariRaja11

    Why can't be like 'bei haus'

    August 10, 2019

mizinamo

    Why can't be like 'bei haus'

    And why can't we say "I am still by home" in English, or "I am still in home", instead of "at home".

    The answer is the same: preposition usage is mostly arbitrary, not "logical". It's just something you have to learn.

    August 10, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.