1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "People love to talk, talk, t…

"People love to talk, talk, talk."

Translation:Les gens adorent parler, parler, parler.

January 3, 2013

11 Comments


johncopter

why isn't "adorent" accepted?


jimwb

Why des personnes and les gens?


shotmichael

Des personnes means more or less persons but the meaning is a little closer to some people. Les gens is more like general people.


salvadorlopz

Why not adorer instead of aimer? I mean, aimer means to like, so to love would have to be a verb with a more intense connotation


unodingo

Can we say: "On aime parler, parler, parler" instead of "Des gens" or "Les gens"?


shotmichael

No because that means we love/like talking, talking, talking.


mamcandrew

Why not "aiment à parler...."


Michael-Sheridan

Because 'parler' already means 'to talk'


Alex.Essilfie

Don't worry.
People are gossips.

:-P


Protyasha

Does 'peuple' work?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.