"People love to talk, talk, talk."

Translation:Les gens adorent parler, parler, parler.

1/3/2013, 8:29:33 PM

11 Comments


johncopter

why isn't "adorent" accepted?

1/3/2013, 8:29:33 PM

shotmichael

It should work

2/27/2014, 10:16:13 PM

jimwb

Why des personnes and les gens?

5/10/2013, 3:41:03 AM

shotmichael

Des personnes means more or less persons but the meaning is a little closer to some people. Les gens is more like general people.

2/27/2014, 10:15:23 PM

salvadorlopz

Why not adorer instead of aimer? I mean, aimer means to like, so to love would have to be a verb with a more intense connotation

5/20/2014, 5:49:17 PM

unodingo

Can we say: "On aime parler, parler, parler" instead of "Des gens" or "Les gens"?

2/27/2014, 4:54:04 PM

shotmichael

No because that means we love/like talking, talking, talking.

2/27/2014, 10:16:51 PM

mamcandrew

Why not "aiment à parler...."

7/13/2014, 5:24:44 PM

Michael-Sheridan

Because 'parler' already means 'to talk'

7/23/2014, 1:07:06 AM

Alex.Essilfie

Don't worry.
People are gossips.

:-P

8/2/2014, 10:33:02 PM

Protyasha

Does 'peuple' work?

8/15/2014, 11:30:29 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.