"He is anxious about the test."

Translation:Hij is ongerust over de toets.

3 years ago

8 Comments


IgorHenriqueA
IgorHenriqueA

Onrust and ongerust, is there a difference?

3 years ago

--Charlotte--
--Charlotte--

"Onrust(ig)" means restless. It's usually something you feel inside you.

"Ongerust" means worried. You are 'ongerust' about something, anxious, worried.

3 years ago

TjaardV
TjaardV

Onrust is a noun, restlessness. Ongerust stems from a past participle, as you might have guessed from the "ge" in it.

2 years ago

Maarten871663

Zenuwachtig zou toch ook correct zijn in deze zin?

11 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

'Zenuwachtig' would be 'nervous', a bit different.

11 months ago

hedi76
hedi76

Is it posible to say "Hij is ongerust vanwege de toets"?

1 year ago

MaartjeLis

Yes that's possible!

1 year ago

hedi76
hedi76

Bedankt!

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.