"Pro la malvarma vetero, Sofia malsaniĝis."

Translation:Because of the cold weather, Sofia got sick.

September 16, 2015

5 Comments


johnclover

But the cold doesn't make you more likely to get sick! It's a myth!

September 16, 2015

esposch

It makes you more likely to be inside, being exposed to more people in a smaller area. It also increases sexual desire, opening you up to a slightly increased chance of STIs.

September 19, 2015

Rainkumo

So then it is fear of cold weather that makes you sick.

February 15, 2016

BluScriptz

When in a cold environment, the body prioritizes it's energy on keeping warm. This means that it would not exert as much energy on other functions- such as the immune system.

Additionaly, being cold for an extended period of time makes it more difficult to sleep. This could lead to chronic fatigue, which as well, lowers your immune system.

June 11, 2016

SchlaueAffe

'Due to the cold weather Sofia was ill' is not accepted.

April 10, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.