"Il avait écrit une lettre."

Translation:He had written a letter.

November 3, 2013

10 Comments


Transitioning

How exactly is "He had written a letter" different from saying "He wrote a letter"? Both suggest past events that have concluded already.

EDIT: nevermind, n6zs puts it best: "The whole point of the pluperfect tense is to express an action which happened in the past before another past action."

July 7, 2015

Bronshtein

Past perfect is "past in the past".

He had written his letter before I wrote mine.

The verb tenses in that sentence are non-negotiable.

August 1, 2015

mnh73

Should there be a liaison here? The audio says "il avaiT écrit" pronouncing the T in avait. It doesn't sounds right to me, but I'm not a native speaker and I can't explain why.

November 3, 2013

OlivierMIE

What I can say is that to a French ear, the phrase without a liaison sounds a bit ugly. "ai" followed by "é" doesn't feel very natural, it flows better with the liaison.

December 21, 2013

jrikhal
November 3, 2013

stajduharc

The liaison can be used optionally, but when using liaison you have to connect the two words. On the audio she pronounces the "t"' on "avait" and then pronounced "écrit." That is incorrect. If using liaison, the correct way is to pronounce the last letter of the word as the first syllable of the next. It should be pronounced "técrit" if using liaison.

April 16, 2015

n6zs

You're right. The female audio pronounces it incorrectly.

September 1, 2016

Ymeagain

If the liaison continues in this sentence between .. écrit une .. , as asked by Konrad-Michal above, might you hear the whole as "I lavai técri tune lettre" or as "Ilavaitécritune lettre" or with optional liasions where chosen?

March 18, 2017

pgman1902

Why not "He had wrote a letter?"

October 30, 2018

ThomsonJames

"He had wrote" and "He had written" mean the same thing. One version is US English and the other is British English. This needs to be fixed, all to often the US English answers are favoured. I am not here to learn US English and this is not a negative comment that I am writing, it is just how it is worded in British English.

February 19, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.