"Heute geht es ihm besser als gestern."

Translation:Today he is feeling better than yesterday.

January 3, 2013

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jon_na

They don't accept "Today he is better than yesterday." but they accept "Today he's is better than yesterday." Nice... There are a lot of mistakes in this module. I haven't seen as obvious mistakes in other modules as in this one.


JeanGrey

Don't forget to report mistakes like this so they can fix them.


Beppe

I've reported it now ....


jacobhilton

It seems natural to translate this sentence from German to English as "Today is going better for him than yesterday." Did anybody else try this one, or does anybody disagree?


[deactivated user]

    thats what I wrote, lost a heart


vl49

    I thought so at least, and tried to be a bit literal in the translation (sometimes that works when the "correct" answers aren't very idiomatic): "Today it is going better for him than yesterday."


lhz357

    why not "today it is better for him than yesterday"?


hey.keith

    I wrote 'today is going better for him than yesterday' - why is this wrong?


jon_na

    I reported it a week ago. So far I've gotten one reply from Duolingo that they fixed the error that I'd reported (not this particular one, though).


SilasBiale

    Also, as you hover over the German text for the English translation, besser is still written as besser, not better.


johnmcm42

    Does this expression require a reference to feeling? Couldn't he just have a bad day with flat tires and spilled coffee yesterday, but "Today it is going better for him than yesterday"?


Kevin876054

    I would like to hear how Germans distinguish these two also - if at all. Everything lesson I've seen references how you feel. So how do Germans talk about John's example above?


kemar14

    is this incorrect why are they saying feeling


CapnDoug

    A fairly literal translation:
    Heute - Today
    geht es - it goes
    ihm - for him (so yes, "he" which is the subject in the English translation)
    besser - better
    als - than
    gestern. - yesterday.


ShahyarShaghaghi

    Shouldnt " gestern" pronounce sch because s is before a t?


Wenau

    Need to give more than one interpretation of one sentence

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.