1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Heute geht es ihm besser als…

"Heute geht es ihm besser als gestern."

Translation:Today he is feeling better than yesterday.

January 3, 2013

19 Comments


jon_na

They don't accept "Today he is better than yesterday." but they accept "Today he's is better than yesterday." Nice... There are a lot of mistakes in this module. I haven't seen as obvious mistakes in other modules as in this one.


JeanGrey

Don't forget to report mistakes like this so they can fix them.


Beppe

I've reported it now ....


jacobhilton

It seems natural to translate this sentence from German to English as "Today is going better for him than yesterday." Did anybody else try this one, or does anybody disagree?


mikelucas

thats what I wrote, lost a heart


vl49

I thought so at least, and tried to be a bit literal in the translation (sometimes that works when the "correct" answers aren't very idiomatic): "Today it is going better for him than yesterday."


lhz357

why not "today it is better for him than yesterday"?


hey.keith

I wrote 'today is going better for him than yesterday' - why is this wrong?


jon_na

I reported it a week ago. So far I've gotten one reply from Duolingo that they fixed the error that I'd reported (not this particular one, though).


Beppe

i have reported again now: it has not been corrected: IF THE DON'T READ OUR REPORTS IT COULD BE BETTER NOT SEND THEM AGAIN


Beppe

sorry to have written like this (and in block letters ...), but this lesson is frustrating enough without haven con stumble in errors reported weeks ago ....


Beppe

reported again a couple of minutes ago ... will they ever read our reports? .....


SilasBiale

Also, as you hover over the German text for the English translation, besser is still written as besser, not better.


kemar14

is this incorrect why are they saying feeling


johnmcm42

Does this expression require a reference to feeling? Couldn't he just have a bad day with flat tires and spilled coffee yesterday, but "Today it is going better for him than yesterday"?


Kevin876054

I would like to hear how Germans distinguish these two also - if at all. Everything lesson I've seen references how you feel. So how do Germans talk about John's example above?


CapnDoug

A fairly literal translation:
Heute - Today
geht es - it goes
ihm - for him (so yes, "he" which is the subject in the English translation)
besser - better
als - than
gestern. - yesterday.


ShahyarShaghaghi

Shouldnt " gestern" pronounce sch because s is before a t?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.