1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io ho caldo."

"Io ho caldo."

Translation:I am hot.

September 16, 2015

8 Comments


maddyis7

Sexy! You aren't lacking in self-esteem :)


rjjacob

Would you say this, as in AE, if you were having a success streak?


barbaraGunnell

Bit strange not to accept "I am warm" How would you say "I am warm"?


LennartAge2

Shouldn't "Io ho calda" be accepted if I am a woman. Or does DL keep track of my gender?


666norbi69

no, "caldo" is a noun here (NOT an adjective), meaning "warmth" or "heat", which is always masculine


silen03

No, it doesn't. With the verb avere, you do not have a gender agreement with the subject.


LennartAge2

Grazie mille. I understand and try to remember.


Jae633849

And even if you did, you wouldn't change the gender of the noun 'caldo' anyway (which translates literally to English as 'heat').

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started