"Les garçons mangent du bon pain."

Translation:The boys are eating good bread.

January 3, 2013

129 Comments


ThoeoM

Is there any difference between the pronountiation of the given sentence and "Le garçon mange du bon pain."?

January 3, 2013

BushBot

It is very helpful to learn the difference in the pronunciation of the definite articles "la", "le", and "les". (Lah, Luh, and Lay). In this, one can hear "Les" (lay) at the start of the sentence.

January 4, 2013

Eylrid

I remember the pronunciation of "les" by thinking of Les Misérables.

July 8, 2013

ppanwichai

Moi aussi.

October 3, 2014

PetiteConfit

Oh yeah.

November 7, 2014

ThoeoM

Aah, I hadn't really paid close enough attention to the difference between the pronunciation (which I have now learned how to spell correctly!) of "le" and "les". But now that you point it out the difference seems so distinct.

Thank you! :)

January 4, 2013

BakinToast

Honestly, that's about all you can look for, if you miss Le, les, ma/mon, mes, etc., it seems like it'd be pretty easy to get lost.

April 27, 2014

AklankJain

Really thanks for the pronunciation , would always get confused before reading your answer

June 6, 2014

AviAdventure

I have been listening to that and can usually pick it up but hearing Le loup est jeune the le made a leh sound. It was confusing to hear "leh loo eh" for the wolf is.

July 14, 2014

SarahElephant

Merci!

August 24, 2014

OMGBikes

thanks for the tip

September 26, 2013

Furritus

Thanks for the tip, I have been finding it impossible to hear the difference between singular and plural!

December 2, 2014

Caity_Phillips

I can understand it when a real human speaks to me, but not the robot lady. :(

March 5, 2015

Vebhav.

thank you so mch...

June 13, 2013

DrRichthofen

just the "le" and "les" part. The "Les" in "Les garçons mangent du bon pain" should sound like the ay as in clAY. The word "Le" should sound kind of like uh as in sUpper or in tOUgh.

March 31, 2014

gcbernardes

Like in portuguese sounds, Le = Lo, Les = Le.

June 26, 2014

AlexSouza30706

What? Do you really know Portuguese?

August 24, 2014

gcbernardes

Sim, sou brasileiro. "Le" som fechado, "Les" som aberto, e você fala português ou francês?

August 24, 2014

PetiteConfit

Qwa?

November 8, 2014

LanaLemos

Caramba! Que dica sensacional!!! Eu sempre errava esses exercícios pq a pronúncia sempre me pareceu EXATAMENTE a mesma --' Obrigada gcbernardes, sua dica fui MUITO util por aqui ;)

January 31, 2015

gcbernardes

Disponha! ;)

February 2, 2015

0Flora0

le and les are different.

September 22, 2014

ultrabugsy

I cannot gear a second syllable with mangent. Is it me?

December 16, 2014

Lindsay_C

In mangent, the -ent is silent. So there is only one syllable.

December 18, 2014

sboegi

Not in the pronounciation, but in the spelling there is.

January 3, 2015

fjfjxjcudkcc

Attrocious audio fails me again...

June 7, 2014

potato_jam

I don't understand why du doesn't change to de here seeing as the noun is preceded by an adjective

June 13, 2013

reyzvolution

Indeed. From the link you posted above: When the plural indefinite or partitive article is used with an adjective that precedes a noun, des changes to de.

June 13, 2013

willijanb

So, can somebody tell us definitively whether the use of "du" instead of "de" here is a mistake on DL's part, or an exception to the rule?

March 28, 2014

DrRichthofen

When you leave the article out: 1. In negative statements. Ex. Je n'ai pas de pain. I don't have bread. Elle n'a pas de vin. She doesn't have wine.

  1. When the definite article is used with an adjective. Ex. Il a de bons amis. "He has some good friends.

  2. After the preposition DE in an adjective phrase. Ex. J'aime mon livre de français.

This information is from a French grammar book. The book shows that's when NOT to use the definite article with DE

March 31, 2014

DeLogosarda

I feel like you explained something very clearly, but I am still managing to be confused. So, Duolingo's sentence isn't wrong; it is correct, right?

I'm sorry; I actually didn't get anything.

Just to verify, du doesn't change to de here because there isn't an article?

March 5, 2017

elaurens

What about 'tasty' bread?

January 23, 2013

Berrijuse

Yeah, I wrote tasty and got it wrong :(

April 20, 2015

weltburger

why not "Les garcon mangent du pain bon"

February 8, 2013

BushBot

There are a couple of problems with that. First, it is "garçons" (plural), and secondly where an adjective goes in relation to the noun it is modifying in French depends on the type of adjective it is. A handy mnemonic for knowing if an adjective goes before the noun is BAGS (Beauty, Age, Goodness, Size). If the adjective relates to any of these categories, than it goes before the noun. "Bon/Bonne" (masculine/feminine forms) falls under "Goodness", so it goes before "pain".

February 8, 2013

tomboraas

I thought it was "bangs" beauty, age, numbers, goodness, size?

April 19, 2013

TaraUnscripted

BANGS is correct. Don't forget the numbers.

April 22, 2013

pacificlaugh

are numbers adjectives?

September 20, 2013

Angela.Thomas

Yes, adjectives describe nouns... numbers sometimes describe nouns so they can serve as adjectives.

August 31, 2014

dirkgently31

I popped open the comments exactly hoping for an explanation of why some adjectives seemed to 'flip places' in sentences. Thanks for the mnemonic :P

February 14, 2013

praveer13

Very helpful.

March 9, 2013

weltburger

Thanks

February 9, 2013

alecino

You forgot the N in BANGS, which is Number.

August 13, 2014

Erin335

BushBot said something about it being plural, what does that have to do?

September 1, 2014

Lilithly

I understood Le garcons mangent du bonbon. sigh Should have concentrated better^^;

August 22, 2013

Lexi_Ruffin19

how do you know when to put bons or bon

May 6, 2013

Tigran_Margaryan

the"bons" is plural and the "bon" is singular

May 10, 2013

SVosloo

Why is "Boys eat good bread" wrong? Isn't it the same as "Les bon garçons mangent des legumes" => "Good boys eat vegetables"?

June 3, 2013

reyzvolution

I assume it's because you're forgetting the "les" = the. As for "les bon garçons mangent des legumes" = good boys eat vegetables, I believe it's supposed to be "the good boys ..."

June 12, 2013

jerrill

Thanks, but I think ginjal is correct. In sentences such as this, where English uses no article, French often uses "des", but sometimes it's "les", and I can't figure out when to use which (in that context).

June 12, 2013

potato_jam

I'm pretty sure that you would use les when you're either referring to a specific group of boys, or when your talking about boys in general. Des is when your talking about a group of boys but you're not being specific about the number of them.

June 13, 2013

jerrill

Are you referring to the use of "des" for "some"?

June 13, 2013

potato_jam

Yes. There's a much better explanation than mine here http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/de-vs-du-de-la-des_2.htm

June 13, 2013

reyzvolution

Yep, what potato_jam said. There's also a comment from a user, Sitesurf, somewhere that explains this, too.

The explanation in this thread should help us have better grasp of the difference and when to use what: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=13411

June 13, 2013

jerrill

I wish someone would answer this. That's my question too!

June 8, 2013

gaiastudwell

what is the difference between 'bon' and 'bonne'???

April 2, 2014

ThanKwee

"Bon" modifies masculine nouns and "bonne" modifies feminine nouns. "Pain" is masculine (le pain). "Ils mangent de la bonne viande".

April 2, 2014

zane.schus

soo.. "mange" and "mangent" are pronounced the same ? :/ (?)

June 4, 2014

ThanKwee

Yes, they are pronounced the same way.

June 6, 2014

BCHall93

when they say "mange" when it says mangent is that the correct pronounciation? as i could of sworn it is pronounced mang-ent not just mange

June 27, 2014

ThanKwee

"mangent" and "mange" are pronounced the same way.

The present participle "mangeant" would be pronounced "man-gent". http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/presentparticiple.htm

June 27, 2014

BCHall93

thanks man, that has been bugging me for ages haha

June 27, 2014

Kirito0108

is it bon vin or bon pain or bonbon!!!!! this makes me mad

July 2, 2014

AviAdventure

lol I heard bonbon and got it wrong. Maybe with practice we'll develop a better skill for hearing the differences.

July 14, 2014

krazy1sbk

Autocorrect on my phone is killing me

September 6, 2014

Kitkat02

i don't get this. "Du" can be "the" or "some"

June 29, 2013

MinhLe1234

can someone tell me how to tell garcons and garcon apart?

September 18, 2013

DrRichthofen

When listening to French, the definite articles (le/la/l'/les) are the giveaways for if the noun is in singular or plural: Le garçon (boy [singular]); Les garçons (boys [plural]). Le sounds like uh as in tug, and Les sounds like lay.

But wait, there's more...

Les: Although "Les" sounds like "lay" in front of a plural noun with a consonant at the beginning. For instance, Les garçons.

Let's turn it up a notch: Les will sound like leh as in let in front of a plural noun beginning with a vowel, or h, OR adjective beginning with a vowel or h; the "s" from "les" will carry it's sound onto the next word (the adjective, or the noun beginning with a vowel or h), and the "s" will sound like a "z" as in zulu.

For example,

Les livres (les sounds like lay)

Les hommes (les sounds like leh zommes)

Les anciennes écoles (les again, will sound like leh zanciennes écoles)

Remember, the s (and most consonants in French) at the end of words don't get sounded out ;)

One last thought: (so worth it) There is a concept called homophones (words that sound the same, but have different meanings...Take heed to this example: The difference between "water" and "zoo" in french.

water: singular: l'eau (sounds like lo as in low)

water: plural: les eaux (sounds like leh zoh)

zoo: singular: le zoo (sounds like luh zoh <- will sound confusing, like "les eaux")

zoo: plural: les zoo (sounds like lay zoh)

I think I was on the animal section when I was given just the french audio "...zoh", and I got it totally wrong. Whenever you learn a new word, play with it like this, and find out if there is another word that may sound like it. Will save you from embarrassing moments when speaking french.

March 31, 2014

denyerioth

How do I distinguish the difference of sound between "le" and "les" ?

October 6, 2013

willijanb

"Le" is more like lu at the beginning of luck. "Les" roughly rhymes with day.

March 28, 2014

rnalin

I heard "le garçon mange du bonbon" lol zero to me.

May 29, 2014

HappyEvilSlosh

I heard that too!

June 14, 2014

O.Rock

Why is bon infront if pain. I thought adjectives came after nouns

June 2, 2014

n6zs

Please read BushBot's explanation near the top of this thread.

June 6, 2014

adilali005

Why isn't it bons?

September 28, 2018

aprilprincess

Can someone please explain me how do I recognize plural in a sentence like one above? Both "les garcons" and "le garcon" and "mange" and "mangent" sound literally the same to me.

June 4, 2014

n6zs

First, read DrRichthofen's rather detailed explanation above. Second, realize that you can learn to tell the difference by listening closely. Les garçons sounds quite different than le garçon. The sound of the article gives it away completely. Type these two phrases into Google Translate and click the speaker button to hear the words pronounced. Repeat until you can clearly distinguish the sounds. It is really not difficult. Once you have learned to distinguish between le, la, and les, you will have the clue you need to know that it is "mangent" and not "mange" (even though those two words do sound exactly the same). As you progress, you will look back at this and realize how simple it really was.

June 6, 2014

meeeehh

How can I know if it's "les" or "le"? Honestly

June 26, 2014

BCHall93

les is used for the plural e.g. les garcons = the boys, yet le is only used for the singular e.g. le garcon= the boy. literally just remember if your using les there are more than one of what you are describing and you have to add an s onto the following words e.g. les pommes sont rouges = the apples are red instead of le pomme est rouge = the apple is red. see no s's :D

I Dont know whether that was helpful but i hope it helps.

June 28, 2014

Learn.Achieve

Why are certain nouns masculine and others are feminine, such as "le requin" instead of "la requin" or others like that?

July 14, 2014

YasmeinZ

I still don't get 'du' sometimes its some,some of, or it is just there with no translation

August 13, 2014

Ceaser_Madrazo

I heard "bonbon," not "bon pain." But I will concede that I didn't listen to the slower version before typing in my answer...

October 29, 2014

SarahLynn04

Would "the boys are eating some good bread" also be correct?

November 2, 2014

ThanKwee

Yes, it would be correct and it is accepted.

November 10, 2014

MorganJoy12

Did anyone else say the boys are eating the children

November 5, 2014

miss.lindsey.dawn

I definitely heard bonbon.... Not bon pain. The robot voice is hard to understand sometimes.

November 19, 2014

Avocado1337

I heard bonbon

December 20, 2014

IuryFrutuo

no way to know the difference listening

January 3, 2015

Elojen

Why pomp

September 22, 2018

Jiang_Kelly

Why does bread have to be singular?

July 25, 2014

Dodoasadi

it seems like : le garçon mange du bon pain. how can i differentiate between them ?

August 3, 2014

AviAdventure

Try to listen closely. Le sounds like LOO and Les sounds like LAY. It can be hard to hear at first but if you really try to hear it and try to be aware of it eventually it will be a little more obvious when you hear it. We have to train our minds to hear a new language sometimes.

August 3, 2014

dwellshere

I heard 'les garçons manges du bonbon'

September 11, 2014

0Flora0

why is not"les garcons mangent le bon pain"?i know there has a "mange le bon vin",why de is used in that sentence but not this one ?

September 22, 2014

dmarkovian

The pronunciation of "pain" sounds rough enough that i find it indecipherable from "vin"

October 5, 2014

tarhiamj

Shouldnt 'bon' be plural in this sentence?

October 26, 2014

PetiteConfit

Yeah. What's the difference between bon and bonne? When is each used?

November 8, 2014

ThanKwee

"Pain" is a singular masculine noun, so it is modified by "bon". "Bonne" modifies feminine nouns.

Une bonne pomme = A good apple

Les bonnes pommes = The good apples

Du bon pain = Some good bread

Des bons pains = Some good bread

November 10, 2014

IbrahimNajjar

is there good bread and bad bread for god sake, I just don`t understand the logic behind many of the examples here

November 7, 2014

fikritalek

can someone tells me different between bon and bien?

November 10, 2014

hackneyduo

This sentence is obviously plural. So why when I put "bon" that it says wrong! put "bonne" instead?

November 20, 2014

TeixeiraDiogo

There is no difference between persons in french. Mange and mangent sound the same. And this is definitely terrible for new language students.

November 20, 2014

Chenrz

I think the pronounciation of “pain” is not clear.

November 29, 2014

JoanneLeBoeuf

in the previous question I "put "du bon vin" and it was wrong it was "le bon pain" but in this one "du bon vin is correct. Why the difference/

December 1, 2014

pilar.mvongo

how are you supposed to know when it is plural. you can't hear her saying garcons, and I got it wrong because of it :(

December 5, 2014

ThanKwee

Because "le" has a different pronunciation than "les". If it were singular it would be "le garçon".

December 5, 2014

pilar.mvongo

I guess I will try to listen more carefully this time

December 12, 2014

MillardXD

How is "bon" used here? Does it mean fresh bread?

December 20, 2014

Avocado1337

Nope, "bon" means "good". Like "bonne nuit".

December 20, 2014

MillardXD

Yes, when it stands alone it means "good." But I'd like to know what it means in this specific case, does it mean fresh or delicious bread? If you ask me if the bread is spoiled it is no longer good. A delicious bread is good bread. I'm confused.

December 20, 2014

Isabela.Teixeira

Gcbernardes, thank you! I'm brazilian too. It's really hard!

December 21, 2014

mashwillnotfly

What is the difference in the pronunciations of garçon and garçons?

December 22, 2014

intestinal14

I think that hearing "les" is hard for people with English as we would habitually write it as "lee"

January 26, 2015

ultrabugsy

It is not LEE garçons it is LAY garçons.

January 27, 2015

Andrew1971

I translated it as, ...'SOME good bread.'

January 27, 2015

pauvre_amour

What is the difference between bon and bonne?

February 1, 2015

DaOfficialTanko

I listened to it SEVERAL times, slowly, and still thought she was saying he ATE good wine. SMH. I knew that was right morally, but I went with what I thought was said.

February 6, 2015

fmgonsalves

I'm having some difficulty understanding when the adjective comes before the noun and when it comes after the noun. For instance, what's the difference between "...un bon pain" and "...un pain bon"?

February 10, 2015

MO_DA_LEMUR

au bon pain makes sense now

February 12, 2015

elangokashi

how do we know if the noun is masculine or feminine?

February 22, 2015

sfergie

as opposed to bad bread;-]

February 26, 2015

JoshR.1

Did anyone else hear bonbons?

March 4, 2015

ZAIMAisawsome

hi guys! just wanted to ask that why cant it be The boys are eating OF THE good bread? just curious :)

July 22, 2015

rodmguerra

is good "bon" or "bien"? the other sentence said "c'est un garçon bien" (this is a good boy)

March 5, 2017

Camicaze22

This is not correct. A good one is: the boys eat good bread. I don't see quelqun

October 14, 2017

johnkendri4

I have read all the comments but still do not understand why we use du here and not de. I thought that we use de when the noun was preceded by an adjective? I actually heard the du but opted for de when answering...... any help would be appreciated ! Thanks

December 3, 2017

MaryLouise872063

Why is it ...du bon pain and not .....du BONS pain?

June 5, 2018

BradMcClelland

I did not hear "bon pain", I heard "von vin". Is the v like the 'b chica' in Spanish?

February 27, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.