"The boys' sandwiches"

Translation:Guttenes smørbrød

September 17, 2015

15 Comments


broganshaped

Isn't "guttenes smørbrød" "the boys' sandwich (singular)"?

Shouldn't it be smørbrøder or smørbrødene?

October 24, 2016

s0rakaflakaflame

Both are possible since smørbrød does not change in plural if that's what you're asking.

February 17, 2017

ukefromtheyukon

How do we know that the boys have sandwiches (smørbrøder) of their own rather than sharing one sandwich (smørbrød)?

September 29, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

We don't in this case, but IRL there's usually more context.

February 17, 2017

NikolaMalesevic

guttenes = boys' guttenens = the boys' Am I wrong? The latter was not accepted.

February 4, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

gutters = boys'
guttenes = the boys'

Unfortunately, there's a bug that grades plural possessives incorrectly.

February 17, 2017

dennie54

Translate Norwegian to English Almost correct 'The boys' sandwich.' 22.05.2017.

May 23, 2017

LeftOverRight

When do we use this word "til"?

September 17, 2015

Luke_5.1991
Mod

"Smørbrød til guttene." < The sandwiches of the boys. "Til" is the most common translation of "of."

September 17, 2015

LeftOverRight

Tusen takk!

September 17, 2015

Luke_5.1991
Mod

Bare hyggelig!

September 17, 2015

ozelentsov

How to define where to place apostrophes?

November 12, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

The genitive apostrophe goes at the end of the word it's modifying, but the subsequent 's' is only added for words that don't end in an 's'-sound.

the boy's (singular 'boy', does not end in an 's'-sound)
the boys' (plural 'boys', ends in an 's'-sound)

November 12, 2015

codewritertom

I wrote "Smørbrød til guttene" and it came back as wrong. Someone please fix this mistake.

March 18, 2017

Adrian442793

I just wrote smorbrodene til guttene, and that came back as correct!

November 25, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.