1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The boys' sandwiches"

"The boys' sandwiches"

Translation:Guttenes smørbrød

September 17, 2015

18 Comments


broganshaped

Isn't "guttenes smørbrød" "the boys' sandwich (singular)"?

Shouldn't it be smørbrøder or smørbrødene?


s0rakaflakaflame

Both are possible since smørbrød does not change in plural if that's what you're asking.


Giorgio182480

Smørbrøder doesn't exist, while smørbrødene is not used here because you use the indefinite forms after a genitive ("Ringenes Herre", not "...Herren").


ukefromtheyukon

How do we know that the boys have sandwiches (smørbrøder) of their own rather than sharing one sandwich (smørbrød)?


Deliciae

We don't in this case, but IRL there's usually more context.


Andrs240472

I guess you would say et smørbrød. Because you want to specify that for some reason its just one sandwich


LeftOverRight

When do we use this word "til"?


Luke_5.1991

"Smørbrød til guttene." < The sandwiches of the boys. "Til" is the most common translation of "of."


NikolaMalesevic

guttenes = boys' guttenens = the boys' Am I wrong? The latter was not accepted.


Deliciae

gutters = boys'
guttenes = the boys'

Unfortunately, there's a bug that grades plural possessives incorrectly.


ozelentsov

How to define where to place apostrophes?


Deliciae

The genitive apostrophe goes at the end of the word it's modifying, but the subsequent 's' is only added for words that don't end in an 's'-sound.

the boy's (singular 'boy', does not end in an 's'-sound)
the boys' (plural 'boys', ends in an 's'-sound)


codewritertom

I wrote "Smørbrød til guttene" and it came back as wrong. Someone please fix this mistake.


fveldig
Mod

That is grammatically incorrect and would mean something like "Sandwich [owned by/of] the boys". You would have to write the definite form of 'smørbrød': "smørbrødene til guttene" :)


MrMOOstachE34

Me og guttenes.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.