"I am going to return to my room, there I can study."

Translation:Je vais retourner dans ma chambre, là-bas je peux étudier.

January 3, 2013

19 Comments


Hohenems

là-bas = over there
là = there

Je vais retourner dans ma chambre, là je peux étudier. - This should be accepted. Also, dans can be replaced by à

January 3, 2013

wataya

Yes, fully agree.

March 12, 2013

Bamsanks

I put "Je vais retourner à ma chambre, je peux y étudier", can someone help me with where I'm going wrong? I can't find any articles comparing y to là" Thanks!

May 9, 2013

adesva

Wouldn't it be j'y peux étudier then?

December 7, 2013

Bamsanks

I don't think so.. I'm pretty sure that "y" precedes the conjugated verb unless an infinitive follows. For example: "J'y vais" - "I am going there" "Je vais y aller" - "I am going to go there"

December 8, 2013

adesva

I think you're right. In that case there shouldn't be any problem with your sentence.

December 9, 2013

Dogstaruk

Is there a reason why rentrer can't be used?

March 16, 2014

GerryThompson

I don't see why rentrer can't be used either...

May 6, 2014

lpacker

Can't "je vais revenir à ma chambre" be used?

May 11, 2013

Hohenems

"I am going to come back to my room..."
Not quite the same sentence.

May 11, 2013

Bamsanks

I would have thought so, "come back" and "return" are almost synonymous. The first translation on wordreference is "return" anyway.

May 11, 2013

Hohenems

It depends on how it is used.
"I am going to return to my room..." sounds like the person was in his room studying, then went to the kitchen (as an example) to get some food, now is telling someone (his mother) that he is going back to his room.

"I am going to come back to my room...." sounds like the person is in his room with someone else, is about to leave, turns to the person he is with and lets them know that he is leaving, but he will be coming back shortly.

May 11, 2013

sabisteb

Why not pièce? Chambre is a bedroom, a normal room is la pièce.

March 6, 2014

someguy25

The phrase "my room" implies a bedroom.

June 11, 2014

shone5

why can we not say "je peux y etudier"?

June 15, 2014

ittarter

can Chez moi be used for a room in a university dorm etc?

November 16, 2013

Hohenems

I personally would only use it if you were outside of the uni, say at a bar, and telling someone that you were going home (meaning your dorm room) for the night. If you were in the university, or on the grounds, I think I would specifically say "dans ma chambre" as "chez moi" could be interpreted as you're going home (wherever that may be). E.g. Mom and Dad's place, your house in Paris, your apartment in Denmark, etc...
Just my opinion though.

November 16, 2013

HD123

I put "Je vais revenir à ma chambre, je peux y étudier," but it was incorrect. Does it make a difference whether one says "revenir" or "retourner"?

February 22, 2014

GerryThompson

A BIG difference. Revenir is go back to in the sense that one might go back to a town one has lived in or go back to a place. Rentrer means literally to go back into -- so - Je rentre dans ma chambre. Je rentre à la maison (I go home) And of course there is "la rentrée" - the start of the new school year.

July 27, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.