1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Nobody is so ugly that he ne…

"Nobody is so ugly that he never will be loved."

Translation:Ingen er så stygg at han aldri blir elsket.

September 17, 2015

6 Comments


Alathat

Hva er feilen med "Ingen er så stygg at han kommer aldri til elskes"


fveldig
Mod

From Conjunctions Tips & Notes: "Keep in mind that in dependent clauses, the negation ikke gets pulled to a position in-between the subject and the main verb. This occurs with several other constructions as well. This is one weird quirk with Norwegian grammar, but it will sound natural after a while."

This does also apply to 'aldri' in this case.

Secondly, you're missing an 'å' after 'til'. 'will' = 'kommer til å'.


Alathat

Så, "Ingen er så stygg at han aldri kommer til å elskes"? I thought I had seen some exercises where "å" was omitted with the "kommer til" and a passive voice s-verb construction, but perhaps I was mistaken.


fveldig
Mod

Yes. As far as I know there is no way to omit the å, so you would without changing the meaning: "kommer til" = "arrives at/coming to".


stoopher

In English, one could avoid "he" here by using the singular "they". Is there anything similar in Norwegian?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started