1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Nobody is so ugly that he ne…

"Nobody is so ugly that he never will be loved."

Translation:Ingen er så stygg at han aldri blir elsket.

September 17, 2015

11 Comments


SabineYann

Er "Ingen er så stygg at han skal aldri elskes" mulig ?


diego194681

what's wrong with "ingen er så stygg at han aldri skal bli elsket"


Alathat

Hva er feilen med "Ingen er så stygg at han kommer aldri til elskes"


fveldig

From Conjunctions Tips & Notes: "Keep in mind that in dependent clauses, the negation ikke gets pulled to a position in-between the subject and the main verb. This occurs with several other constructions as well. This is one weird quirk with Norwegian grammar, but it will sound natural after a while."

This does also apply to 'aldri' in this case.

Secondly, you're missing an 'å' after 'til'. 'will' = 'kommer til å'.


Alathat

Så, "Ingen er så stygg at han aldri kommer til å elskes"? I thought I had seen some exercises where "å" was omitted with the "kommer til" and a passive voice s-verb construction, but perhaps I was mistaken.


fveldig

Yes. As far as I know there is no way to omit the å, so you would without changing the meaning: "kommer til" = "arrives at/coming to".


stoopher

In English, one could avoid "he" here by using the singular "they". Is there anything similar in Norwegian?


Jo4V7d

Well, there is the word 'hen', which is sometimes used as a genderneutral pronoun. It was imported from swedish, which in turn got it from the finnish 'hän'. But: as far as I know 'hen' is less common in norwegian as 'they' is in english. Also, Språkrådet, the official body regulating both bokmål and nynorsk, has not yet (november 2020) inculded it in its official dictionary, and discourages its use in official contexts: https://www.sprakradet.no/svardatabase/sporsmal-og-svar/kjonnsnoytralt-pronomen-han-hun-hen/

Det Norske Akademi for språk og litteratur on the other hand has inculded 'hen' in its dictionary: https://naob.no/ordbok/hen_2


NXrjOLAB

Why isn't it possible to say "... at han vil aldri bli elsket"?


MrsSMBurns

It just doesn't seem to be where the adverb naturally goes in Norwegian. I'm not sure there is a logical answer but it's one of those things you get used to when you've been learning for a while - after a bit, you just know where it feels natural.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.