"The books were printed in Canada and Iceland."

Translation:Bøkene ble trykket i Canada og på Island.

September 17, 2015

5 Comments


Alathat

Hvorfor "i Canada" men "på Island"?

September 17, 2015

Luke_5.1991
Mod

Island er en øy.

September 17, 2015

Alathat

Ja? Så - hva om Australia?

September 17, 2015

grydolva

Hva med Australia?

The general rule is that you are in a continent, in a country, and in a city. And you are on islands. Australia is a continent, i Australia. Iceland is an exemption.

September 17, 2015

lstor

*exception

There are multiple exceptions to the "rule", though: Du er Barbados, Fiji, Filippinene, Kuba, Kypros, Madagaskar og Malta, to name a few, but in Australia, Bahrain, Irland and Storbritannia.

October 22, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.