1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The books were printed in Ca…

"The books were printed in Canada and Iceland."

Translation:Bøkene ble trykket i Canada og på Island.

September 17, 2015

7 Comments


Alathat

Hvorfor "i Canada" men "på Island"?


Luke_5.1991

Island er en øy.


Alathat

Ja? Så - hva om Australia?


grydolva

Hva med Australia?

The general rule is that you are in a continent, in a country, and in a city. And you are on islands. Australia is a continent, i Australia. Iceland is an exemption.


lstor

*exception

There are multiple exceptions to the "rule", though: Du er Barbados, Fiji, Filippinene, Kuba, Kypros, Madagaskar og Malta, to name a few, but in Australia, Bahrain, Irland and Storbritannia.


Nic698651

More preposition blues. It's bad enough that they are inconsistent, but can someone explain when both items in a list (Canada and Iceland) require a preposition? Do they both need one because they are different? What if it had been Canada and the US? And what about three or more items in a list? Do they all need a preposition?


Alex904851

I just got accepted with "i Canada og Island" so I guess the "på" is just optional. As they said above, the "på" just lets you know they are talking about an island.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.