"Everybody in Norway eats brown cheese."

Translation:Alle i Norge spiser brunost.

September 17, 2015

14 Comments


gonne3

Why is "alle spiser brunost i norge" not good? I thought there was this rule with the verb in the second position of a sentence? Or is "alle i norge" considered one "word"

November 2, 2015

waterink

A yes to your last question :)

June 1, 2016

MatthewOgi1

Do they really?

January 18, 2016

Minya-Angilas

True Story Bro!

March 27, 2016

martintm85

why is it wrong to put alle sammen?

September 17, 2015

fveldig
Mod

You can only use 'sammen' if you haven't explicitly specified who 'alle' is.

"Alle er gode" or "Alle sammen er gode" both work because you haven't specified who 'alle' is in the sentence. It may still be implicitly understood who 'alle' is.

"Alle kaktusene er gode" works, but "Alle sammen kaktusene er gode" doesn't, because you have specified who 'alle' is.

September 17, 2015

martintm85

oh great! cheers

September 17, 2015

kfdurham

Why does it suggest "alle sammen" when you hover over the words? And "om" for "in"?

September 29, 2015

fveldig
Mod

The hints are present for all sentences with the same words. So if it's a hint and works in another sentence, it doesn't mean it works for them all, but the tip is still going to be displayed.

September 30, 2015

karthik122990

Why is it "brunost" and not "brun ost"?

November 25, 2015

KrystleLeis

because thats what they called it? Why are cheeseburgers called cheeseburgers and not cheesy burgers or burgers with cheese?

November 29, 2015

Ludwig719394

Does it taste good?

October 18, 2017

Ella294510

what is brown cheese?

May 29, 2018

CamR4

It's a cheese typically consisting of goats or cows milk mixed with sugar until it's caramelized. It comes in different levels of strong flavors and shades. The lightest has a flavor of creamy goat cheese with strong caramel, but the darkest has hints of a cheddar flavor. Norwegians have told me it's best eaten on waffles with strawberries on top. I've had it in freshly baked buns with strawberry jam, and can attest to its its deliciousness.

June 20, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.