Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Everybody in Norway eats brown cheese."

Translation:Alle i Norge spiser brunost.

3 years ago

13 Comments


gonne3
gonne3

Why is "alle spiser brunost i norge" not good? I thought there was this rule with the verb in the second position of a sentence? Or is "alle i norge" considered one "word"

2 years ago

waterink

A yes to your last question :)

2 years ago

MatthewOgi1

Do they really?

2 years ago

Minya-Angilas

True Story Bro!

2 years ago

martintm85
martintm85

why is it wrong to put alle sammen?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

You can only use 'sammen' if you haven't explicitly specified who 'alle' is.

"Alle er gode" or "Alle sammen er gode" both work because you haven't specified who 'alle' is in the sentence. It may still be implicitly understood who 'alle' is.

"Alle kaktusene er gode" works, but "Alle sammen kaktusene er gode" doesn't, because you have specified who 'alle' is.

3 years ago

martintm85
martintm85

oh great! cheers

2 years ago

kfdurham
kfdurham

Why does it suggest "alle sammen" when you hover over the words? And "om" for "in"?

2 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

The hints are present for all sentences with the same words. So if it's a hint and works in another sentence, it doesn't mean it works for them all, but the tip is still going to be displayed.

2 years ago

karthik122990

Why is it "brunost" and not "brun ost"?

2 years ago

KrystleLeis

because thats what they called it? Why are cheeseburgers called cheeseburgers and not cheesy burgers or burgers with cheese?

2 years ago

Ludwig719394
Ludwig719394

Does it taste good?

10 months ago

Ella294510

what is brown cheese?

3 months ago