"She has a beer."

Translation:Hun har en øl.

September 17, 2015

5 Comments


CarinaGarza

Et øl and en øl both mean "a" beer?


fveldig
Mod

'en øl' is a countable noun, meaning contained in something and can be counted.

'et øl' is an uncountable noun, meaning the type of beer.


grydolva

Sort of. If you are drinking one, it's in glasses on the table, it's en øl. If you are talking about quantities, a brand or beer as a concept, it's et øl. This characteristic is just for beer as far as I know, and not other beverages.


Georgiana_06

How you pronounces 'Øl'?


Karen900215

Won't move to next sentence

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.