"She has a beer."

Translation:Hun har en øl.

September 17, 2015

4 Comments


CarinaGarza

Et øl and en øl both mean "a" beer?

September 17, 2015

fveldig
Mod

'en øl' is a countable noun, meaning contained in something and can be counted.

'et øl' is an uncountable noun, meaning the type of beer.

September 17, 2015

grydolva

Sort of. If you are drinking one, it's in glasses on the table, it's en øl. If you are talking about quantities, a brand or beer as a concept, it's et øl. This characteristic is just for beer as far as I know, and not other beverages.

September 17, 2015

Georgiana_06

How you pronounces 'Øl'?

November 17, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.