"L'homme mange du poisson."

Translation:The man eats fish.

1/3/2013, 8:48:05 PM

36 Comments


jdredd99

Nobody else thought at first glance that the man was eating poison?

3/5/2015, 12:00:13 PM

Micutea

lol!!!

3/11/2015, 7:37:49 PM

DomiDrbohl

Haha i did

3/29/2015, 1:56:43 PM

Nat_Humphries

Definatly i was thinking what type of sentence is this!!

7/2/2016, 8:05:56 PM

jrobinson

Can't du in this case mean "some" - The man eats "some" fish.

1/3/2013, 8:48:05 PM

ymapazagain

It seems to have meant that in every other sentence...

2/19/2013, 3:49:01 AM

Angela_Hope

I agree completely. I'm not sure why it's counted wrong in this case.

2/19/2013, 9:27:12 PM

mom49

mom49 I agree, perhaps it is a technical error.

2/23/2013, 10:27:48 PM

Andrew8510

I've seen how people tell us to think of "du" as ""some" but I think that doesn't mean it's a direct translation. It's just so we can understand the reason they use "du" instead of not using an article at all. I think "du" is used because they never omit the article in french. So they say simply "The man is eating fish" and there's no need for article. In the case that english had obligatory articles then the closest one to understand is "some". So it can be translated like that and it's a valid option. But, again, it's not a direct translation. So when I see "du" in a translation exercise I just omit the article in english and the "some" would be optional, just in case it feels appropriate.

4/15/2013, 9:13:05 PM

sequentiallee

I'm struggling to hear the difference between plural and singular forms. How do I tell this from "L'hommes mangent du poisson"?

6/30/2013, 11:04:05 AM

Andrew8510

Singular = L'homme sound: luhm
....Plural = Les hommes sound: layzuhm

6/30/2013, 4:38:03 PM

JennKitagawa

"The man eats some fish." seems to be correct as well.

5/2/2013, 7:55:45 PM

q5fe

can i use une poisson?

12/21/2013, 5:06:14 AM

MarcKeilbe

That would mean "a (specific) fish". This isn't specific.

12/26/2013, 8:05:06 PM

bonobeiro

So with "du" it would never be continous action like without it?

3/6/2015, 10:14:51 PM

Nathan11523

Le homme mange du poisson...why is this wrong =le homme as suppose to l'homme?

3/23/2015, 7:19:17 PM

BigMess11

When nouns following "le" start with a vowel, or in this case the sound of a vowel as the "h" is silent, the noun is preceded with " l' ". This of it kind of like how "a" and "an" are in English. "An elephant", and like the silent "H" in "homme", you would say "an hour."

5/4/2015, 11:18:09 PM

datboi_Travis

it said "du" translates to by the

4/7/2015, 6:57:31 PM

LamaAlmnini

It's look like the world "drink" ^_^

4/21/2015, 8:52:59 AM

Sophie2474

Du doesn't mean some

6/15/2015, 2:58:11 PM

6535inr

Not at all

10/10/2015, 11:27:21 PM

Namekitten

It should be correct if you say "The man is eating a fish" because it's the same thing!

11/15/2015, 7:33:12 PM

PatrickJaye

@harshdeep14

"The man is eating a fish" would be "L'homme mange un poisson"

In this case it is "du poisson".

So it means either ""The man is eating fish" or "the man is eating some fish" but it can not mean "a fish" ;)

11/15/2015, 9:10:21 PM

Dory602602

They us (du-some) because in French sometimes you are eating just a portion of the food. Like water, it's a water bottle not "water" because it would be all the water in the world.

1/3/2016, 5:37:27 AM

Jessie241292

why "du"? why not "des"?

5/22/2016, 12:43:52 AM

BestiesinParis

If you go out of this section and scroll down in the general food section there is an area that explains the use of "du" which is a partitive article. It makes it a little easier to understand.

7/5/2016, 11:03:42 PM

MarinaBona5

It DEFINITELY doesn't sound like "l'homme"

9/29/2016, 2:31:44 AM

MatthewCol718549

This is what I struggled with too! Just sounds like la mange to me...

2/13/2019, 10:24:20 PM

Kyle961394

Can it not be ''L'homme mange poisson''?

10/22/2016, 10:56:19 AM

Chloe217034

im doing it on computer how do i do it

10/23/2016, 11:34:09 PM

Christian515894

I thought poison, that's what get for guessing lol

1/26/2017, 3:41:50 PM

kuba12347

when i hovered over it said the man is eating by the fish!?!?!

2/22/2017, 8:18:52 PM

Lucy4435

It didn't pick up what i was saying and i was close to the microphone

6/5/2017, 7:30:17 PM

Freddie743523

How do you know this is "The man is eating fish" and not "The man eats fish"? How do you know it is present tense?

7/25/2017, 5:42:26 PM

Fergus138287

cant u say the man is eating fish instead of the man is eating SOME fish?just asking

8/5/2017, 2:26:40 AM

niamraval2

Lol

1/18/2018, 4:07:50 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.