"Mathematik ist praktisch im Alltag."

Translation:Math is practical in everyday life.

November 3, 2013

29 Comments


Zoltan81565

Why isn't it "Math is practical everyday"?

December 9, 2017

Herr_Schwarz

There is a difference in English between the phrase "every day" (something that happens on a daily basis) and the adjective "everyday" (commonplace, ordinary). "Math is practical everyday" isn't grammatically correct. "Math is practical every day" would imply that you have a practical use for mathematics every day of your life. "Math is practical in everyday life" would imply not that you use math every single day, but rather that there are practical uses for mathematics in one's ordinary activities, i.e. you don't need to be involved in an unusual activity to have a practical use for math.

Example: I wear clothes every day, but when I go somewhere fancy, I don't wear my everyday clothes.

October 2, 2018

joeywaller

Why life

July 26, 2018

Danmoller

Is it Ok to use "Mathematics is"?

Or is it "Mathematics are"?

November 3, 2013

Goren17

Mathematics, physics, economics etc science names are all always singular in English, even if they sound like plurals. There is a good way to test: think if you can add numerals. Can you say "two mathematics" or "three mathematics" without sounding weird? If not, then it must be singular.

December 2, 2017

marco1603

I think it always requires the verb in the singular, even though it looks like plural. I have never seen mathematics, or physics, or economics and verb in plural form anywhere.

November 4, 2013

oqughuchi

In Britain, it's common to refer to 'maths' as plural. In US English, it's 'math', and it's singular.

EDIT: although now that I think about it, I'm not sure what verb form they use in the UK

March 2, 2014

_Caradog_

As a UK English speaker I would say 'Maths is...'

April 2, 2014

oqughuchi

Thanks for covering that.

-- America

April 3, 2014

HeavenlyYaksha

Does it give an error if you type" Maths"?

June 21, 2014

fmervick

'Maths' is also marked as a typo by Duo, but not an incorrect answer.

November 5, 2014

Danmoller

Ok...thanks.

November 4, 2013

alfiecancun

I said Math is practical in everyday and said it was wrong for the life bit not fair

December 22, 2017

[deactivated user]

    every day ≠ everyday

    November 17, 2018

GreggOst

    I said, 'Mathematics are practical in the daily routine'..and was marked as wrong.. im going to challenge that..

    January 15, 2018

KarinGrant

    I wrote "Math is practical in your daily routine." simply because I felt using "the daily routine" sounded strange despite it being grammatically correct. I reported mine as well. I think they both get the meaning across.

    July 31, 2018

MaheshMarg

    GreggOst: Probably there is an issue at least with "are". See the discussion started by Danmoller.

    KarinGrant: "your" should not be in the translation. It's not there in the German sentence.

    June 3, 2019

ElakVarg

    Should "in everyday routine" be accepted?

    February 19, 2018

YoussefLeo

    I thought Alltag meant routine

    January 22, 2019

DoubleLingot

    daily routine

    March 19, 2019

MichaelHun729358

    Canadian here; I have never in my life had someone say "Mathematics is" anything, ever.

    One can dispute if it's a singular plural but I have also never heard someone say "Mathematic" on its own so one can, I suppose, argue that it either only singular (as a single field) or only plural (as a collection of disciplines).

    Long story short I'm going to rules lawyer this because I'm annoyed at being marked wrong.

    January 28, 2018

moonlight.sonata

    I pronounced "Mathematik ist nicht praktisch im Alltag" and it accepted xD

    December 22, 2017

Vitisvinif

    Why dative form?

    February 22, 2018

Uberling

    Because "in" triggers the dative, thus "in dem" or "im."

    July 8, 2019

JoseMallah

    I wrote Mathematics are and this should also be considered as true.

    July 14, 2018

Weylin366674

    "Mathematics" is an uncountable noun so there is no plural.

    February 23, 2019

Cecilia5678

    "... in real life." should be accepted. That is how it is expressed, at least, how I expressed the concept to my mathematics students.

    September 18, 2018

Bekir978479

    I definitely hear in (not im) alltag!!!!!!

    April 22, 2019

Uberling

    What's wrong with "Math is practical in the daily routine"?

    July 8, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.