Kykyry3

"Ich mag diesen Hund."

1/3/2013, 8:49:44 PM

10 Comments


serina91179a

I like that dog is wrong?

4/3/2013, 6:27:09 PM

kirstinmjkeller

diese/n/s = THIS das/der/die = THE or THAT

5/21/2013, 3:10:27 AM

Flashwit

How are you supposed to distinguish between 'that' and 'this'. I haven't figured out the rules yet.

5/4/2013, 2:46:41 AM

kirstinmjkeller

diese/n/s = THIS das/der/die = THE or THAT

5/21/2013, 3:10:32 AM

Kykyry3

"I like dieser dog"- why not?

1/3/2013, 8:49:44 PM

jahudam

der Hund in Nom. becomes den Hund in Akk.

similarly dieser Hund in Nom. becomes diesen Hund in Akk.

1/6/2013, 2:31:01 AM

kyky

"mögen" requires an accusative object

1/4/2013, 12:30:20 AM

jdw11

when do you use diesen versus diese?

5/10/2013, 7:32:31 PM

Flashwit

Diesen is masculine accusative. Diese is feminine/plural nominative and feminine/plural accusative.

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/dieser

5/10/2013, 7:36:29 PM

Wilderson_3

there needs to be an actual system for spelling

6/5/2013, 2:38:42 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.