"My team lost yesterday."

Translation:Моя команда програла вчора.

September 17, 2015

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zchale6

Would "Моя команда вчора програла" also be appropriate, which emphasises the fact that the team lost?


SergioRuido

Yes, that is appropriate.


Hatul_Madan

І що ж змінилося? Вже півроку це вважається помилкою і не приймається. 05.02.2016


ElizabethC303587

why not: вчора моя команда програла


Laura450568

An adverb doesn't have a certain place in a sentence. In Ukrainian language, actually, tere are no strict rules to the word sequence. But - it may emphasize a certain tone of a message depending on where one places some words.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.