"Estas hundo sub la tablo kaj kato sub la seĝo."

Translation:There is a dog under the table and a cat under the chair.

September 17, 2015

9 Comments


Nootmuzkaatje

"A dog is under the table and a cat under the chair." Why do you consider this wrong?

September 17, 2015

gcdgfz

You started with "a dog is", so there is "is" for the cat part missing. The sentence after "and" does not contain a verb. "There is a dog […] and a cat […]." works, as it is no more two sentences, but a list (a dog, a cat,… )

September 26, 2015

Nootmuzkaatje

Thanks!

September 27, 2015

jxetkubo

What is wrong? It is bad English.

September 18, 2015

Nootmuzkaatje

And why is it bad English? Not all who learn Esperanto are native speakers :) (Dutch)

September 26, 2015

jxetkubo

Because in “good English” you say: “There is a dog …/There are a dog and a cat …”

That is not a question of being a native speaker or not, but of the education level.

September 28, 2015

BGXCB

You may want to revisit your own education.

May 16, 2017

Maia_TheOne

Does it mean that in Esperanto one may use the verb esti without a person of the verb and then it means: there is/ are? What about other verbs: exp: kreskas plantoj kaj bestoj. How would I translate that into English?

November 6, 2015

Toyo66

Why is this sentence 'There is a dog ... and a cat ...', not 'There are ...'?

December 26, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.