1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ailenin kedisi siyah."

"Ailenin kedisi siyah."

Translation:The family's cat is black.

September 17, 2015

20 Comments


RumenT

So "ailenin" can be:

"aile" + "n" + "in" = your family's

or it can be:

"aile" + "nin" = the family's. Right?


AlexinNotTurkey

Exactly :) It is ambiguous.


LucyRousso

Then 'Your family's cat is black' should be accessed


LucyRousso

Sorry i meant to write accepted


MaynardHogg

No Edit button for Turkish?


Chris965463

the answers was marked wrong in English as "the family cat is black" but it IS the most common expression in English. You don't generally say the familys cat is black, we would say the family cat is black or if its about someone else then we would more likely say "their family cat is black".


Salmashahalam

My family cat is black. (sould be correct as well)


Twoquiche

Would it also be possible to use a partial possessive to make the compound noun, 'aile kedisi', meaning 'the family cat'? (like guard dog, 'bekçi köpeği', which we see elsewhere in the course)


AlexinNotTurkey

Hmmm...I don't think I have ever seen that construction in Turkish to be honest (although I used it all of the time in English). I will ask.


Selcen_Ozturk

aile kedisi doesn't mean anything, bekçi köpeği is a set phrase


Twoquiche

İkinize de teşekkür ederim!


bonnythedog

How would you say:

the family's black cat (is here). TY.


MrHilmiNevzat

bonnythedog

Hello.

"Ailenin kedisi siyah." Translation: The family's cat is black.

How would you say:

the family's black cat (is here). TY.

Ailenin siyah kedisi burada - The family's black cat is here.

Thank you.


bonnythedog

You illustrated the difference clearly and simply. Thank you.


MrHilmiNevzat

bonnythedog

Rica ederim! - You're welcome!


Mahyar299294

"The cat's family is black" is the correct sentence


MrHilmiNevzat

Mahyar299294

"The cat's family is black" is the correct sentence

The cat's family is black - Kedinin ailesi siyah.


Shaun792322

why is the family cat is black wrong ? It's OK In English although I guess it's doesn't show possession ?


MrHilmiNevzat

Shaun792322

Hello

"Ailenin kedisi siyah." Translation: The family's cat is black.

why is the family cat is black wrong ? It's OK In English although I guess it's doesn't show possession ?

Aile - family - (adjective)

The family cat is black. - Aile kedisi siyah.

You answered your own question. You have not used the genitive case suffix of possession (n) "-in." It is in the Turkish question?

Thank you


Shaun792322

Ah! but no. You mean Duolingo hasn't used the genetive case. I was writing the answer to the sentence in English. I was saying that the phrase the family cat is black is as acceptables as the family's cat is black though there is a subtlety. In the first sentence family is an adjective so I suppose the former answer is wrong in the strict sense of the question

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started