Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El pequeño elefante no come bien."

Translation:The small elephant does not eat well.

5 years ago

12 Comments


lday

Why is it correct to have pequeno before elefante in this sentence... it seems the adjective "small" just like a color "blanco" would usually follow the object elephant.

5 years ago

Dormouse

When the adjective is before the noun, it usually implies that it's very important in that specific circumstance. In this sentence, like rebgrasshopper said, the "little" is stressed by being put in front of the noun to show how poorly the little elephant eats.

5 years ago

rebgrasshopper

Please note that in actuality I have no idea what I'm talking about, but my mind automatically translated this sentence to mean that the elephant is remarkably or unhealthily small, perhaps due to a medical problem or being prematurely born, and due to this medical problem (or contributing to it), it has no appetite or has physical trouble eating. Having read your question and the comments below, this does seem to be an oddly specific circumstance... but it made sense at the time : )

5 years ago

scottann

Yes, I thought of that, then I was wondering if it could imply the baby elephant. No expert either...

5 years ago

lucaacb

''The small elephant eats poorly'' should be accepted but it said I was wrong

3 years ago

fleetwell

This is a curious sentence. Perhaps "doesn't eat much" would be more logical?

5 years ago

Captain_Howdy

Maybe it only eats Cheetos.

In all seriousness though, I agree.

5 years ago

tandi363

It is not referring to how much it is eating or the quality of the food that it is eating. Like what was said earlier this elephant is unusually small, most likely medical, and is having issues physically eating. For example: I am not eating well because my tongue is swollen.

3 years ago

English007

Doesn't eat good should be allowed too, right?

5 years ago

Dormouse

Nope. Good is an adjective, while well is an adverb.

5 years ago

scott8j

I agree

4 years ago

jibbles754827b

poor little guy :(

3 years ago