1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The children are eating a ca…

"The children are eating a cake."

Translation:Çocuklar pasta yiyorlar.

September 17, 2015

18 Comments


LucBE

Well I'll be... Up until now I thought 'to eat' was 'yermek', so I put 'yeriyorlar'. Apparently, it's 'yemek', which gives 'yiyorlar'...

:-)


P8W7k

I wrote "yiyor" and it was accepted - is it possible for "yiyor" and "yiyorlar" to be interchangeable in this instance?


mizinamo

Yes - in general, if you have a plural subject which is stated, the verb can be in the singular.

"Çocuklar" already shows that it's plural so it can be "yiyor" or "yiyorlar".

On the other hand, if the subject is plural but not people, the verb should be singular (but not all Turks know about this rule, I'm told). So you would say "Bu kitaplar düşüyor" (these books are falling) rather than "Bu kitaplar düşüyorlar".

So it's just humans that even have the option of adding -lar to the verb for plural.

On the other hand, if you don't mention the subject, then you need -lar on the verb: "they are eating" could be "Onlar yiyor", "Onlar yiyorlar" or "Yiyorlar", but not "Yiyor" without the "onlar".


cvictoria42

If the subject is non-human but not mentioned, do you use -lar? Like, "the cats are eating" would be "kadilar yiyor", correct? But if you wanted to just say "they're eating" referring to the cats would you say "yiyor" or "yiyorlar"?


mizinamo

If the subject is not mentioned and is plural, you have to use -lar - whether the subject is human or not.

So yes, if you want to say "they're eating" but referring to cats, it would be Yiyorlar.


Ash784955

Should there not be a "bir" in this sentence?


AlirezaNaz8

I have the same issue and it seems it is randomized


NIKKIJOI

Merhaba benim sorum neden "bir" t nerede


MrHilmiNevzat

Good morning NIKKIJOI

Merhaba benim sorum neden "bir" t nerede

Affedersin, çünkü sorunu anlamadım?

Thank you.

^


MrHilmiNevzat

"The children are eating a cake." Translation: Çocuklar pasta yiyorlar.

&

Çocuklar pasta yiyor.

Correct other Turkish answer accepted by Duo.

"Please, can I have some cake?"


SiaKar

Would it be wrong: "çocuklar pasta yerler" ?


MrHilmiNevzat

SiaKar

Hello.

"The children are eating a cake." Translation: Çocuklar pasta yiyorlar.

Would it be wrong: "çocuklar pasta yerler" ? - Correct.

Ye - eat.

Yer - eats.

Yerler - "they are eating."

Kind regards.


MDSARFARAZ910878

Ye is a verb, you have to add first present continuous suffix and you have option, whether you want to add plural suffix or not.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.