Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Vi forbereder oss til bryllupet."

Translation:We are preparing for the wedding.

3 years ago

17 Comments


Ungewitig_Wiht

In German it's "vorbereiten" - I swear that German and English = easy Norwegian guarantee :Þ

2 years ago

Gammel_Gargamel
Gammel_Gargamel

Why not "for bryllupet"? Do I have to just remember that or maybe any rule exists for this case?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

The verb "å forberede" takes the preposition "til" when you're preparing for something, like an event or an exam. When followed by an infinitive, it takes the preposition "på". It would only take the preposition "for" if you were preparing something for/on behalf of someone.

Prepositions are notoriously tricky, and map poorly from language to language. The English ones still cause me trouble on a daily basis.

1 year ago

laura-f
laura-f

I wrote "marriage" instead of "wedding". Can someone explain why only "wedding" would be acceptable? [Don't both words refer to the ceremony as well?] Thanks in advance

3 years ago

Jersebas
Jersebas

As far as I know marriage refers to the state of being married (or, as my dictionary states, a legally or formally recognized union) and not to the act of getting married itself i.e. the wedding. Since a wedding is defined as a marriage ceremony, I guess the translation "We are preparing for the marriage ceremony" should be a valid translation?!?

3 years ago

laura-f
laura-f

Thank you! I love working on my English (I'm not a native speaker) at the same time as learning Norwegian. =)

3 years ago

r2p2d2
r2p2d2

Common misunderstanding. Marriage is the institution. Wedding is the event.

2 years ago

laura-f
laura-f

thanks for clarifying

2 years ago

r2p2d2
r2p2d2

In the context of this sentence: i presume they are talking about preparing themselves for the wedding ? (the bride putting on her dress and makeup, the groom wondering if he has made a huge mistake etc :P). How does one say "we are making preparations for the wedding", like order the caterer, flowers, priest etc. Thanks.

2 years ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

Probably Vi forbereder ting til bryllupet.

2 years ago

AnaSrsh
AnaSrsh

Does this apply to both bride and groom planing the wedding and everything and also the guests getting dressed for the wedding?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It could be either.

1 year ago

AnaSrsh
AnaSrsh

Takk!

1 year ago

effyleven
effyleven

Why is this not translated as "We are preparing ourselves for the wedding" ?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

You could translate it that way, but while the reflexive pronoun is mandatory in the Norwegian sentence, it's much less likely to be used in the English equivalent.

1 year ago

Alesita600160

We prepare us and we prepare ouselves is not the same? Grrrrrrr.... does not accept it...

7 months ago

RuiVM
RuiVM

shouldn't "we prepare us for the wedding" be accepted as correct?

3 months ago