1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Vi forbereder oss til bryllu…

"Vi forbereder oss til bryllupet."

Translation:We are preparing for the wedding.

September 17, 2015

20 Comments


Ungewitig_Wiht

In German it's "vorbereiten" - I swear that German and English = easy Norwegian guarantee :Þ


effyleven

Why is this not translated as "We are preparing ourselves for the wedding" ?


Deliciae

You could translate it that way, but while the reflexive pronoun is mandatory in the Norwegian sentence, it's much less likely to be used in the English equivalent.


Gammel_Gargamel

Why not "for bryllupet"? Do I have to just remember that or maybe any rule exists for this case?


Deliciae

The verb "å forberede" takes the preposition "til" when you're preparing for something, like an event or an exam. When followed by an infinitive, it takes the preposition "på". It would only take the preposition "for" if you were preparing something for/on behalf of someone.

Prepositions are notoriously tricky, and map poorly from language to language. The English ones still cause me trouble on a daily basis.


Alesita600160

We prepare us and we prepare ouselves is not the same? Grrrrrrr.... does not accept it...


Candidandelion

No, it has to be 'we prepare ourselves' in English.


RuiVM

shouldn't "we prepare us for the wedding" be accepted as correct?


Candidandelion

That doesn't make sense in English. You could say "we prepare ourselves".


Roland_M

Funny that while trying to learn Norwegian, I now and again also learn a few things about English :-)

A bit like two for the price of one :-D


laura-f

I wrote "marriage" instead of "wedding". Can someone explain why only "wedding" would be acceptable? [Don't both words refer to the ceremony as well?] Thanks in advance


Jersebas

As far as I know marriage refers to the state of being married (or, as my dictionary states, a legally or formally recognized union) and not to the act of getting married itself i.e. the wedding. Since a wedding is defined as a marriage ceremony, I guess the translation "We are preparing for the marriage ceremony" should be a valid translation?!?


laura-f

Thank you! I love working on my English (I'm not a native speaker) at the same time as learning Norwegian. =)


r2p2d2

Common misunderstanding. Marriage is the institution. Wedding is the event.


laura-f

thanks for clarifying


r2p2d2

In the context of this sentence: i presume they are talking about preparing themselves for the wedding ? (the bride putting on her dress and makeup, the groom wondering if he has made a huge mistake etc :P). How does one say "we are making preparations for the wedding", like order the caterer, flowers, priest etc. Thanks.


OsoGegenHest

Probably Vi forbereder ting til bryllupet.


AnaSrsh

Does this apply to both bride and groom planing the wedding and everything and also the guests getting dressed for the wedding?


Deliciae

It could be either.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.