1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The policemen are young."

"The policemen are young."

Translation:Polisler genç.

September 17, 2015

10 Comments


NaleCebras

why is "polisler"?


Peter413413

it's policeMEN - plural


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, that would mean "The young police officers"


EhabMohey92

what is the differnce between memur and polis ?


Atalay239482

"memur" means "officer" and they are used together as "polis memuru", to mean "police officer". A Turk refers to a police officer directly as "memur bey" mostly. "bey" means "Mr."


MrHilmiNevzat

Atalay239482

Hello & thank you for your valuable topic comment. I can tell from your written English that you are Turkish & fluent in Turkish. How so?

"Polis memuru" - the police officer. You just said "police officer." You have confirmed that "the" does not exist in English & a native English speaker must look at the context in Turkish to determine "the" in English.

I may be completely wrong, so please tell us something about yourself? - Utanma.

Ben Londra'da yaşıyorum. Kıbrıslı bir Türküm. Fazla Türkçe bilmem. Tanıştığımıza memnun oldum.
Teşekkürler.


Atalay239482

Almanya'da yaşan bir Türküm ve bende fazla Türkçe bilmiyorum. En çok gramer zaten biliyorum, ama konuşmakta zor oluyor. Ailem İzmirliler. Tanıştığımıza memnun oldum.

PS: I have just forgotton to include an article "the" or didn't bother, but you're not wrong technically, that article like "the" don't exist and are taken from context in Turkish.


MrHilmiNevzat

"The policemen are young." Translation: Polisler genç.

The subject is already plural. Polis - police.

Polisler - the police.


Uf9M1

Why not "polisler gençler?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.