"Gli parlerei."

Translation:I would talk to him.

November 3, 2013

38 Comments
This discussion is locked.


darkpeak

what is wrong with 'I would speak to THEM' ? I though 'gli' could mean either 'him' or 'them'


Ariaflame

Not when it's being used as the indirect object pronoun. Then 'Gli' is always 'to him' http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare117a.htm

If it was being used as the plural definite article 'gli' before a masculine plural noun beginning with a vowel or z or s + consonant then it would mean 'the' .

To them is 'loro'


darkpeak

thanks. I thought you only used 'loro' (to them) after the verb.


Ariaflame

If it was after the verb it would be 'a loro' I think.


RomancePhilology

You can do it both ways.


Cristina_6_8

Can you give me an example using loro? I don't understand how to use it to translate I would talk to them. Thank you


IuileanMGabhann

For those wondering how ‘loro’ is used in this case, it is placed on its own (without a preposition) AFTER the verb, e.g. ‘L’ho dato loro’ “I gave it to them.”

However, both my grammar textbook and all my speaking experience has taught me that ‘loro’ is rare nowadays, especially in spoken language, and that is is very commonly substituted with ‘gli’ (even ‘le’ may nowadays be substituted with ‘gli’, but that is not yet considered standard Italian). Personally, I believe “to them” should be accepted as a correct translation for ‘loro’.


Mr.Keko

Saying that it is rare is an overstatement. I regularly distinguish "gli" from "le" and "loro" as do people I speak with (and written language too). And -not- making this distinction is a very, VERY gross mistake I am going to notice (as most people would).
It's definitely not somekind of archaic, old fashioned Italian but correct Italian, so don't let a few lazy speakers ruin your learning experience.


IuileanMGabhann

Thanks for pointing that out, I didn’t realise “loro” was still used like that in spoken language, I thought it was on the same level more or less as using “egli” instead of “lui” (i.e. formal written language only). I did know that “le” is still distinguished, I distinguish it myself (also because it’s used for the polite second person form, saying “Gli” in the sense of ‘you’ sounds really weird). To be honest though, I’ve never heard “loro” being used in spoken language, and I’ve even seen textbooks teach “gli” instead of “loro”. On the other hand, I’m living in Umbria where replacing “le” seems to be somewhat common as well, so maybe I’m not the best reference.


RomancePhilology

However, both my grammar textbook and all my speaking experience has taught me that ‘loro’ is rare nowadays, especially in spoken language, and that is is very commonly substituted with ‘gli’ (even ‘le’ may nowadays be substituted with ‘gli’, but that is not yet considered standard Italian).

You keep using that word. Why do you assume that gli is only used that way “nowadays”?


ackworth

Can this also be' I should speak to him' and/or 'I might speak to him'?


Viaggiatore

I would go for Dovrei parlargli or Potrei parlargli.


pablosch61

Even in the slow version does not sound like "gli" it sounds like "i" - which makes no sense..but surely they could pronounce it better.


[deactivated user]

    Isn't parlerei, (will) ?


xyphax

    I will speak = parlerò


LoriQuaid

    It is the conditional tense, not the future tense.


gkmmccall

    Why is I would "tell" him incorrect?


nerevarine1138

    "Tell" is a different verb, usually "raccontare".


jamesjiao

    You can talk to someone without 'telling' them anything..


vn1ta

    Would "I would talk to them" be correct? If not, please tell me why. Thanks in advance!! :)


nerevarine1138

    If I remember correctly, "gli" is being used as an indirect object pronoun for "them" in colloquial Italian, but technically, you would still want to use "loro".


vn1ta

    Thanks for the reply! :)


IuileanMGabhann

    It’s a matter of interpretation. I’m not a native speaker but I live in Italy and I’d say substituting “loro” with “gli” is common enough for it to be accepted as correct, but that’s just my view. “loro” is still the more correct form.


SusanSchuur

    I've read through these posts. Still don't understand why gli as they is not correct.


nerevarine1138

    Because that would need to be "loro", which is the indirect object pronoun for "them".


Geronimo1900

    I have also been taught that gli is much more commonly used for "Them". In every day language it is like an English speaker use "thee" for "you".


nerevarine1138

    In everyday, informal, spoken Italian among younger people, yes. But in written Italian or formal speech, no.


Geronimo1900

    Thanks Neverine that makes sense. It also makes me feel very modern!


mariafere88

    So how would someone say 'I would talk to them' using indirect pronoun? I thought 'Gli parlerei' could mean to him or to them.


nerevarine1138

    "Loro parlerei." As mentioned above, this is a tricky one, because informal spoken Italian does use "gli" as the third-person plural indirect object. But if you're writing it out, "loro" is the indirect object form.


EnchantedApril

    I translated the sentence correctly, but I'm still confused about Italian pronouns. If I had to translate English to Italian first, I would have gotten it wrong. I think I may have to buy a workbook on pronouns, as I did for verbs.


MariaFeresiadou

    L'uso di 'gli' in luogo di loro, a loro, a essi e a esse è corretto!


SchubertNo21

    The first person singular of the Present conditional is often used as 'to like... something'. viz Vorrei andare al cinema. - I would like to go to the cinema. But Duo accepts it sometimes and not others. Like this instance, which seems to me to be a rational use - I would like to talk to him.


nerevarine1138

    That's only true of "volere" in the conditional. It always translates to "would like." But you need that modal verb in there. Your sentence would be "Vorrei parlargli," or "Gli vorrei parlare."


nerevarine1138

    Because the indirect object pronoun for "her" is "le."


EDK-Learner

    The audio, fast and slow, is terrible. It sounds like "i" and not "gli".

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.