"No, no puedes."

Translation:No, you cannot.

January 3, 2013

16 Comments

Sorted by top post

emmahbear

I can not do what? D:

June 4, 2013

antioxidant

so puedes can mean can OR cant?


Rae.F

No.

The first "no" is a generalized negation. The second "no" negates the "puedes." It's just like the difference between "He can't" and "No, he can't."


kenzzzbeck

Why is it "I am not able", not "I am not able to" ?


mwhinf

Because the "to" would come from the following verb infinitive. For example "No puedo comer" = "I am not able" + "to eat".


benkhaase

why cant it be no, do not


thato86

Because "no puede" means "you can not".


yfleifil

How do I know if it is she, he, or it?


Rae.F

Context. Duo is giving us sentences out of context, but we don't normally talk like that, just one sentence floating alone in space.


JeffgoDai

without context, in spanish, always write he or it. But in this one, where it has the conjugation of tĂș, it's you.


Whiteking2

Obama 2016 catch phrase lol


audreyrku

Can you speak Spanish? No, you cannot.


JuJu667

i put in cant but it said i got it wrong and instead of the cant i needed to put in cannot. rrrrrrrrgh.


Valetudinarian

You are so discouraging...


maithili562

Thats a discourage

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.