"No, no puedes."

Translation:No, you cannot.

5 years ago

16 Comments


emmahbear

I can not do what? D:

5 years ago

antioxidant

so puedes can mean can OR cant?

5 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

No.

The first "no" is a generalized negation. The second "no" negates the "puedes." It's just like the difference between "He can't" and "No, he can't."

4 years ago

KymbrieWerner

Yes it can.

1 year ago

kenzzzbeck

Why is it "I am not able", not "I am not able to" ?

4 years ago

mwhinf

Because the "to" would come from the following verb infinitive. For example "No puedo comer" = "I am not able" + "to eat".

4 years ago

benkhaase

why cant it be no, do not

4 years ago

thato86
thato86

Because "no puede" means "you can not".

4 years ago

yfleifil

How do I know if it is she, he, or it?

4 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Context. Duo is giving us sentences out of context, but we don't normally talk like that, just one sentence floating alone in space.

4 years ago

JeffgoDai

without context, in spanish, always write he or it. But in this one, where it has the conjugation of tĂș, it's you.

5 months ago

Whiteking2

Obama 2016 catch phrase lol

3 years ago

audreyrku

Can you speak Spanish? No, you cannot.

1 year ago

JuJu667

i put in cant but it said i got it wrong and instead of the cant i needed to put in cannot. rrrrrrrrgh.

11 months ago

Mantis-Shrimp
Mantis-Shrimp

You are so discouraging...

6 months ago

maithili562

Thats a discourage

6 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.