1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Le mele nel piatto sono le n…

"Le mele nel piatto sono le nostre."

Translation:The apples on the plate are ours.

November 3, 2013

29 Comments


Franco_Incitti

"Our":

Singular Feminine: "la nostra"

Singular Masculine: "il nostro"

Plural Feminine: "le nostre"

Plural Masculine: "i nostri"


MMCK84

Can someone explain, why I have to use an article before nostre here, but some questions before in the sentence "il gatto è nostro" there was no article necessary? i can't figure out what the difference is, because i don't think it has something to do with the plurars. I unterstand that there is no article needed in case of close family members. so is a cat a family member?


Viaggiatore

This has nothing to do with family members. The sentence can be written with or without the article. Using the article suggests that the apples are ours as opposed to belonging to someone else.


n.damico32

It's "nostre" that suggests that the apples are ours. You state that the sentence can be written with or without the article but when I wrote "Il coltello è il nostro" on a previous question it was marked wrong and the comments explained that one is to exclude the article when the possessive is written without a noun (not a combination). "Le nostre mele" but "Le mele sono nostre." ????? Because it's plural?


Learpholla

As I see it, and I could be wrong, the absence or presence of the article with the possessive pronoun changes the connotation.

Without the article, it addresses who the owner is:

"Le mele... sono nostre" might be analysed as "There are some apples and they belong to us (not to someone else)".

The sentence with the article addresses which ones belong to someone.

"Le mele nel piatto sono le nostre" might be analysed as "our apples are the ones on the plate (not those other ones)"

Comments and corrections welcome.


ThomasHell2

There are similar explanations from native Italian pierugofoz, so I think you're right. Your examples are very good. Thank you.


jencvt2002

Why 'nel' and not 'sul'?


PeterSheppard16

Nel is the usual preposition for on or in.


larmaur

voice pronounces nel la : extra la.


michaeljmccabe

Here she sounds like she's saying an nella


egglady

Yes, she very clearly said nella. I missed the question because of that.


VicAnnells

My question mark was in error. I was going to finish the sentence there but I thought I should explain. So my phrase "The apples on the plate, they are ours" you would say is wrong, Given the use of sono in the original?


Viaggiatore

Your sentence isn't wrong, just something an English teacher would complain about since it has two subjects. You don't have to say "they are" whenever you see "sono". "are" will do.


Kevin968039

On the English side of this I would like to quickly address a pronunciation question I've seen asked before: Are is pronounced R, and Our is pronounced Hour


MistG

How do I say, "The apples are on our plate"?


vrait

Le mele sono nel piatto nostro.


Girishkorgaonkar

and why not "Le mele sono nel nostro piatto" ?


Bill98991

Would "Our apples are on the plate" be correct?


Sikeryali

"Le nostre mele sono nel piatto." = Our apples are on the plate.


meandmyshadow0

Why does it say nella, when it is nel. And then I get wrong. Also sets up wrong mental images in my mind, which then sets up confusion in my menral translations.


jonathancr72757

It doesn't accept correct answer


ILearn61-_-

Yay you can get lingots for commenting now!


Cey889

How do we decide what gender 'le nostre' gets?


AniOhevYayin

agreement with the subject le mele


PB_Bandit

Why is the male voice saying this in fast forward? How the hell can I be expected to learn Italian if I've got to play everything in slow motion?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.