1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "When did it depart?"

"When did it depart?"

Translation:Ne zaman kalktı?

September 17, 2015

6 Comments


gerbil67

why doesn't gitti work here?


AlexinNotTurkey

"gitti" isn't used for things that depart (such as cars, boats, and other vehicles). You would be understood, but it isn't correct Turkish.


Ammona2007

Kalktı means stayed it doesn't mean to leave and depart


meAFrd

Thats also what i thought..


AkramNimer

Kal -> stay. Kalk -> get up.


HamzaAbid14

Why çıkardı is wrong

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.