1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The woman eats an apple."

"The woman eats an apple."

Translation:Die Frau isst einen Apfel.

January 3, 2013

101 Comments


JuliaHelene

I don't underer stand why "ein Apfel" would be considered wrong, specially at this level.


chubbard

I know this isn't actually explained anywhere on Duolingo (yet), so I can understand why this is confusing. Here's the thing. In this sentence, "the woman" is the subject and "an apple" is the direct object (the thing the woman is acting on).

In German, there is a concept of "case" that applies to nouns. What "case" a noun has depends on whether or not it's being used as the subject of the sentence (called "nominative case"), the direct object (called "accusative case") or the indirect object (called "dative case"). What version of "ein" you use depends on BOTH the GENDER of the noun and the CASE of the noun.

In this particular example, Apfel is a masculine noun (male gender), and, because it is being used as a direct object in this sentence, it is in the accusative case. Male nouns in the accusative case use an -en ending on the base "ein", and that's why it's "einen" here.

I know this is confusing when it's written out verbally as I've done here. What you really need is a table that shows you which version of "ein" to use for all the cases and genders. And I've got one for you! Please see the following Wikipedia article (specifically the table called "Indefinite article endings (mixed)" near the top).

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_articles


katieOT

This is the BEST explanation I have found ANYWHERE on this topic! Thank you so much! Do you know of any websites that have comparable diagramming of the sentences? with nomitive/ indirect


CallMeAnja

I came back to make all my topics gold again and I missed this. This is definitely the best explanation of this I have seen anywhere and it is simple enough for me to follow. Danke sehr!


Penny504757

This is quite confusing. Why wouldnt they give you rhis information before starting each section? So you can understand what to do better?


Jordan432145

Ive been wondering why when i start a lesson i just get thrown into rote memorization basicly. Wish they had worksheets to accompany the lessons as well as breakdowns of thi gs like this


ead678

Thank you so much! (Danke! ?)


kitterjul

An excellent explanation. Thank you!


stoncavich

Thank you so much.


VimalPilla

Thanks much for such a detailed explanation


DavidMc6

Brilliant answer and thanks so much for the link to the table! I understand!!! :D


AnasHasanK

Danke Milliarden !


Ugo284581

Danke! Alles klar


Bunny1213

Thank you so so much


TazeenMohs

This is gold. Thank you


Thia390989

Thank you for this excellent explanation!!


kyky

"essen" requires accusative


prashuuu

You have to consider the gender of the subject(she) and not the object(apple), thts why "ein" is wrong


kyky

The inflection of the article does depend on the object's gender. "ein" is wrong because the verb requires an accusative object and "Apfel" is a masculine noun.


Greg74862

Why not esst but instead isst?


QuantumHeels

It's an irregular verb, so there isn't necessarily a logical reason for that, unfortunately!


Diablofire

der Apfel is a masculine noun.

ein Apfel is in the nominative case (the subject) einen Apfel is in the accusative case (the direct object)

Ich esse den Apfel. 'den Apfel' is in the accusative case, because it is the direct object of the verb 'essen' (or conjugated to 'esse' owing to 'ich')

An easy question to determine whether a noun is in the accusative case: I am eating an apple. What am I eating??? an apple. Thus, "Ich esse (insert noun and definite article in accusative case.)

Hope this clears up further issues with the accusative case.


vivelequebec

I appreciate your explanation but confusion abounds


Samuel448692

Why is it isst instead of esse? Thanks for any help


Porthoz

Isst is the 3rd person singular form of "Essen", and "Die Frau" is the third person singular object doing the eating.


Porthoz

Is there something wrong with the translations? I've received "Einen Apfel isst die Frau" as the proper translation, which I'm inclined to believe is, though humorous, not correct.


sunnygirl598

Agh so confused on feminine and masculine.


SwellElle

The translation showed for me as "Diese" Frau instead of "Die" Frau, though at the top of this discussion the sentence uses "Die" Frau. Can anyone explain why or is this just a mistake?


Jude42

Can I assume that the best way to know gender is really by familiarity? (ie learned mainly by usage, because not always logical)


kamaleondmar

There are some rules that in most cases can help you to figure out what gender is a noun for example 60% of nouns that ends in -el, -er, en, are masculine, but that is almost half of it so yes the best way is by familiarity, I would recommend the book Hammer's German Grammar and Usage for more information =)


Aditya.adi11

I am really confused between das, die, der and den. They are making me insane!


CrimsonWolf09

Same here, and i used to know the differences! If someone could explain these as they explained ein/essen I'd appreciate it!


vivelequebec

Don't worry, you will get over it

I just try to memorize for now not to over analyse


Marcellafn

I was saying it right and then the translation appeared "Einen Apfel isst die Frau".


Cazayia

Why is it isst and not essen?


vivelequebec

Ich esse I eat Du isst You eat Er isst He eats Ihr isst You eat


yashar.german

Sehr ausgezeichnet. Vielen dank


Velevetisagod

I actuly got it correct secod time round! Yes!


lia39339

How to the difference beetween esse, esst or something because I'm confuse


Divinity42

It should be essen ,why is it isst?


chrspurser

there is nothing intuitive about this, "You used the definite "den" here, instead of the indefinite "einen".


vivelequebec

straight forward Thanks


matthew.an1

I used einen and still got it marked wrong ... clever system!


MikhailRom11

Yes, it is a clever sistem.


Imaduddin

What is this 'jene' , we didn't studied it yet?


kyky

It is a little like "that" and "those" but "jene" isn't used much any more.


Avishagalbo

When I soppusd to write "einen apfel" and when "dan apfel"?


kamaleondmar

Einen Apfel and den Apfel are used in accusative, when the apple is the direct object, the difference between einen and den is the same as in english "a" and "the".


ingerk

Why is the verb not at the end of a sentence


kyky

Because it is a main clause and not a subordinate clause.


stutee

Thanks a lot for the explanation


dingding1111

I really don like it because I just started and it didn't say anything about that and I typed " eine Apfel " and of course it is wrong.


vivelequebec

I am having problems with das Apfel also I am only on the third lesson and will stay on it untill it is right Good night

Keep it up

It will come


kyky

der Apfel - ein Apfel (Nominative Singular)


MemmyGarca

Why "Die Frau isst den Apfel" is not correct?


LydiaWong

What's the difference between "einen Apfel" and "den Apfel"?


kyky

"einen Apfel" ~ "an apple" and "den Apfel" ~ "the apple"


hpalmowski

Why is it a masculine apple?


Diablofire

No idea. However, most German nouns ending with '-el' eg. 'der Apfel' are masculine. You'll have to learn them. eg. das Hund sounds awkward to me, it is der Hund. You'll get used to it after lots of practice.


ABrokenDream

Oh, okay. It compared "ein Apfel" to "einen Apfel," and read "isst" as "ist."


Velevetisagod

Ein and einen are so confusing!


Velevetisagod

I used the ihr form esst instead of isst because i cant remember which form goes to which form


VolantGeoduck

What's the difference between "Isst" and "Esst?"


Diablofire

Here is the conjugation for essen:

ich esse du isst er isst wir essen ihr esst
Sie/sie essen

esst is used for ihr, isst is used for du and er/sie/es


Ekta277781

I used esst instead of isst. Please explain why isst.


Diablofire

Here is the conjugation for essen:

ich esse du isst er isst wir essen ihr esst
Sie/sie essen

esst is used for ihr, isst is used for du and er/sie/es

"Die Frau" is 3rd person and therefore requires the conjugation used with er/sie/es. Thus isst.


annekyungsoo

I'm confused between "isst" and "esst". Can someone explain their difference? Thanks.


Diablofire

Here is the conjugation for essen:

ich esse du isst er isst wir essen ihr esst
Sie/sie essen

esst is used for ihr, isst is used for du and er/sie/es


joeypancakes

Does anything happen in Germany other than people eating apples and bread and drinking water and beer?!?


Patrick429891

Why is it isst instead of esst... This is really confusing


Nneka409646

What is the difference between isst and essen . It is confusing


bsallyl

The word "eat" is always different depend on the subject?


Jessica50129

Why is it isst?


Jessica50129

Why isst einen?


maryam462063

Where is the wrong?


ph.kB14ay

Sorry I'm concerned


Ahnad312109

I don’t understand where to use 'esse' or 'isst'


DikshantSh15

Can someone differentiate between esst and isst


Laura668627

I don't understand why einen is used if there's no plural. I wish duo would explain while they're teaching.


aaliya985232

I can understand the GERMAN language


Lenor697481

why isst not esset ?


one_cell_brain

What is the different between "isst" and "esst"? I dont get it


Mahnaz85956

Third person and and imperative


George373740

Thanks all, very well explained

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.