1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "It is learning."

"It is learning."

Translation:Es lernt.

January 3, 2013

7 Comments


ShubhamRaut

What is the significance of 'am' in german?


JuliaHelene

Would "Es ist learnt." be considered correct?


christian

No. German doesn't have a continuous aspect. Both "It is learning" and "It learns" translate as "Es lernt".


Boxeye

Nope. lernt = is learning/learns It doesn't need an extra "is". :)


Shiraz668

why not (Das lernt? )??


hackel

Das is an article, not a pronoun. "The learns" or "the is learning" doesn't make any sense.


christian

"das" can also be a demonstrative pronoun, but in this case, "es" sounds more natural.

http://goo.gl/GwY3m

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.