"It is learning."

Translation:Es lernt.

January 3, 2013

7 Comments


ShubhamRaut

What is the significance of 'am' in german?

June 3, 2014

JuliaHelene

Would "Es ist learnt." be considered correct?

January 3, 2013

christian
Mod

No. German doesn't have a continuous aspect. Both "It is learning" and "It learns" translate as "Es lernt".

January 3, 2013

TheVerse

Nope. lernt = is learning/learns It doesn't need an extra "is". :)

January 5, 2013

Shiraz668

why not (Das lernt? )??

February 20, 2013

hackel

Das is an article, not a pronoun. "The learns" or "the is learning" doesn't make any sense.

April 22, 2013

christian
Mod

"das" can also be a demonstrative pronoun, but in this case, "es" sounds more natural.

http://goo.gl/GwY3m

April 22, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.