"I am reading a book."

Translation:Jeg leser en bok.

September 17, 2015

8 Comments


bohorquez866

How do I pronounce Jeg? I heard something like /jai/ but in G translator I hear: /d3ek/

April 13, 2017

the_seraphim

En vs et... in this instance is a book the masculine/femenune item? I figured et would be ok as its surely gender neutral

September 17, 2015

bobthesane

Et is the definite article for neuter nouns (et barn). Bok is masculine/feminine noun (ei/en Bok). Don't fall into the trap of trying to find a logic with the gender of nouns, you just have to memorize which belong to which genders.

September 17, 2015

fveldig
Mod

'et' is the indefinite article*

September 17, 2015

bobthesane

Yes, quite right, thanks.

September 17, 2015

Alkimeer

"Bok" and "bestille". Where do you use "Bestille" in Norwegian phrases (referring to nouns or verbs)?

September 20, 2015

Gio360

It must to have a trick .. For example in spanish most of female words finished in "a" like "playa" thus we use the female article "la" instead the masculine articule "el" ...we have just some exceptions ..

December 31, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.