1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele compra um quilo de carne…

"Ele compra um quilo de carne no total."

Translation:He buys one kilo of meat in total.

November 3, 2013

24 Comments


valdemarvascaino

05.02.2014

Translations(Duo):

"He buys one kilo of meat in total" or

"He buys one kilogram of meat in total."


Alf-Sawman

...and Duo is really INSISTING on using "of" in the English version of these sentences, which is soon to cause loss of other organs in addition to hearts... :-o


DingoELGringo

Where did you learn your English that you would leave it out? My problem is with the end of the sentence. I find it strange to say in total, instead of just the way it is translated from ''one kilo total''


dospescados

All the languages I've learned use "in total". In Canada we say it. Spanish= en total; Portuguese=no total; French= au total; Dutch= in totaal and in Romainian=în total


eno100

This always confuses me. In what circumstances would one use em instead of the contraction no


Paulenrique

Expression: in total = no total.


GrannySlasher

I disagree with most here about "in total" being wrong/strange. The sentence:

"He buys one kilo of meat in total"

...is a perfect sentence in English. Maybe not in American, but in English it is. What I don't understand is why it's "no". Does that not translate to "in the total" (which would be incorrect)?

Paulenrique, can you please tell me why it must be 'no total' as opposed to 'em total' or a different variant?


Paulenrique

It's a king of fixed structure. "Em total" is never used in Portuguese. You should always use "no total".


GrannySlasher

Thanks, and does it apply to similar instances where 'in' would be used in English?

In response to your query. In utero. I will pay you in sweets. We saw each other in passing.

In those examples, would 'na/no' be used instead of 'em', or is this different totally and not related?


Paulenrique

Well, then you have "no útero" (but most od the time "in utero" is used =]), "pagar com doces", "de passagem"... yes, prepositions aren't a fixed thing... =/


eno100

thank you once more :)


Hoprint

In England we would be more likely to say ' He buys a total of one kilo of meat'


cercidas

I think the English English idiom is "He buys akilo of meat in all".


[deactivated user]

    Hoprint: Yes! "He buys a total of one kilo of meat" sounds better than all the other "solutions"


Hoprint

    Even more unlikely to hear anyone use 'he buys a kilo of meat in all'


cercidas

    In the present tense,maybe; but put it in the past, " He bought a kilo of meat in all" becomes more plausible. The compilers of textbooks cannot always be as realistic as the authors of novels.


barbaratorrance

    please explain this sentence for a simpleton.Does he buy a kilo of meat with other purchases or he only buys meat, a kilo


ccayc

    My understanding is that he's buying different meats that total to 1 kilo when added together, whether or not buying other commodities at the same time. Alternatively, he could be making multiple trips and ending up with 1 kilo of meat, again whether or not buying other items.


KatieR723757

    He buys a total of one kilogram of meat.

    But the 'total' is really not necessary.


Scutigera

    It is if he buys 200g of chicken livers, and 300g of beef tripe, and 500g of ground pork which in total adds up to 1 kilo (one kilo, a kilo/kilogram) of animal flesh.

    Part of what people are ruffled about is that in English the adverbial phrase here would mostly likely come at the beginning of the sentence. In total he buys one kilo... In all he buys one kilo... Altogether he buys one kilo... His total purchase is one kilo...

    However, in Turkey the guts (offal) of an animal is not considered "meat" so they claim it is okay for vegetarians to eat which means they also would say he only bought um meio quilo de carne (if they were speaking Portuguese of course :D).


Durple_Purple

    Why is it "no total" instead of "em total?" Is it "in the total" in Portuguese?


Paulenrique

    Yes. In Portuguese you don't say "em total", but always "no total".


nHontas

    whats the difference between "buy" and"pays for"?


Walt254093

    Native US speaker here. Thoroughly agree with Grannyslasher's comment, i.e., that DL's English translation is a perfect (as well as perfectly understood and frequently used) English sentence. IMHO it is regrettable that language students can learn the multitudes of idiosyncracies of the various languages, but there is no standardized means for readily understanding the "degree of formality" of common usages.

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.