"Les frites sont bonnes."

Translation:The fries are good.

6 years ago

87 Comments


effilang

Why is "The fries are nice" wrong? Nice is when one of the definitions provided for bonnes.

5 years ago

starbuck32123

Submit it! Its an acceptable answer!

4 years ago

DaveyPoos

That's what I thought, so I've submitted it.

However, google translates "the fries are nice" as "les frites sont belles". So now I'm a bit confused.

Come to think of it, what is the different between bonne and belle?? Can you say une bonne fille? Or would that sound strange and always be une belle fille? Help!

2 months ago

letree

because saying the fires are nice would be "les frites sont gentille" and you would never say the fries tasted nice..

4 years ago

Earthcomputer

Yes you would

4 years ago

rustycrevice

Even on slow this seems too much like fruits...

6 years ago

amy_ds

The translation that comes up under 'bonnes' are Goodkind???? Nice and a few others, not good.

6 years ago

ZeroHeFlies

Why is "the fries are great" wrong? Aren't great and good synonyms? Perhaps "bon" is too mild to translate to "great".

5 years ago

Wunel

Exactement! Great and good in English are fairly similar and so are interchangeable. French is more rigorous with its adjectives. For great you would probably use "grand", though I am not entirely sure.

5 years ago

ubernichts

It seems to me French words are more ambiguous, not less. I am still trying to figure out how to tell people that I like them without making them think I am in love with them.

5 years ago

Wunel

That is simply my experience with the two languages.

A good place to start on your problem would be using aimer rather than adorer.

5 years ago

ubernichts

I think I found the answer: "Je t'aime bien" instead of "Je t'aime"

http://french.lovetoknow.com/french-phrases/how-say-i-like-you-french

5 years ago

ubernichts

I was not completely satisfied with this, so I posted this in Discussion:

comment/1098123

5 years ago

Wunel

Well there you go, thank you for that link it was very useful.

5 years ago

JRPlanet

Or how about "Je t'aime beaucoup"? Would that also work?

5 years ago

gypsybird

That's what I would say, as a native speaker. It's funny when you think about it, because you're adding an adverb which has a positive value (bien), but in fact, you're attenuating the sentiment. :)

4 years ago

Sheychu

Words end with

" ie, ee, ce, se" 'ure,iere“ "ine, ite" "ade,ude" "lle, tte" "ai, son, ton"

tend to be femine.

Someone told me so, I wonder if it is true.

4 years ago

dana.zah

i know that the feminin words usualy finish in a vowel or -tion. And the masculine in: a consonant, -age, -i, - ou(s), -eu(x), -au(x)

4 years ago

jjjjje

thank you, you both

4 years ago

jjlieb

"Tasty" isn't even listed in the dictionary uses here. Is "bonnes" frequently used for "tasty"?

6 years ago

Chefie

I agree that 'tasty' or 'nice' woud be more accurate. American English allows 'good' and that's what I filled in, to be on the safe side

6 years ago

Glat64

Bonnes can also mean 'tasty'.... not sure if Duo picked up on that as I went for 'good' just to be on the safe side.

5 years ago

FrenchAddict7

Is "frites" feminine?

5 years ago

Wunel

Read NomadaJaime's comment near the top of this page.

5 years ago

Caro9429

nice should be possible here!

4 years ago

cambiss

How do you know when to use bonne/bonnes vs. bon/bons?

5 years ago

JRPlanet

Use bonne/bonnes when modifying feminine nouns and bon/bons when modifying masculine nouns.

5 years ago

cambiss

Figured out right after! Thanks.

5 years ago

Eskimoe82

I had the same question and made the same mistake. Thanks

5 years ago

dana.zah

this is the rule: -(i)en - -(i)enne (le gardien - la gardienne); -(i)on - -(i)onne ( le champion - la championne); -at - -atte (le chat - la chatte); -et - -ette ( le cadet - la cadette); -ot - -otter ( le sot - la sotte); -x - -se ( l'epoux (m) -l'epouse (f)); -p - -ve ( le loup - la louve); -c - -que ( le turc - la turque ); -eur - -euse ( le vendeur - la vendeuse); -teur - -trice ( l'acteur (m) - l'actrice (f)); -e - -esse ( le maitre -la maitresse );

4 years ago

shamrin

Is there any exception for the above rule??

4 years ago

sulincampbell

Very interesting and useful list-- thanks for it!

4 years ago

RebeccaNYC

well, I heard "les fruits sont bons" <sigh>

5 years ago

VijayThor

For a sec, I almost got that confused with fruit

4 years ago

LucaVoyage

to my surprise, "les fruits sont bons" is also accepted.

4 years ago

pantuflas

I wrote, "the fries are good" and was told I was missing the word "good."

4 years ago

Seongkwang1

Fries feel very masculine to me :(

4 years ago

bexgranma

Bit mean asking us for the plural before being told whether item is male or female!

4 years ago

Ursipie

This is relevant.

4 years ago

atodd94

Ah, now I'm hungry.

4 years ago

SpanishDon918

I put 'bons' incorrectly thinking fries was masculine. I read that most nouns ending in -e are feminine and that seems true most of the time.

4 years ago

PresGalTerror

screams

4 years ago

er.viky

Confused about when To use bonnes n when bons

4 years ago

Samira785867

Give me a lingot plzz

1 year ago

BobBrown628102

Nice is as good a translation of bonne as tasty.

1 year ago

JohnDavis377354

Nobody has questioned "fries", this is American not true English.Correct translation is"chips"," fries" is the third person of "to fry"--- he or she fries.

1 year ago

JohnDavis377354

Fries should be "chips" fries is Americanism

1 year ago

Circus_Baby

DL is right!

10 months ago

melk_

These fries are good, not accepted.

4 weeks ago

DaveyPoos

Because that would be "Ces frites sont bonnes"

4 weeks ago

woolysox123

I'm Lovin' It.

5 years ago

Williamiscool

Really bon means good

5 years ago

Molly59743

Why do they say the fries are good why not the good fries?

4 years ago

MythologyStar

I made a mistake of putting 'god' instead of 'good'

ahsketjdgqblkdasjgb;ksrj,dg

it said i was WRONG

3 years ago

FrenchByte

Of course it would. It's actually very simple:

'God' = 'Good'

the statement above is not true

1 year ago

braulio09

Les means it's masculine. Why is it bonnes instead of bons?

5 years ago

JRPlanet

Actually, "les" means it's plural, either masculine or feminine. You would say "les garcons" and also "les filles." "Frites" happens to be feminine, so "bonnes" instead of "bons". :-)

5 years ago

SwagatGaik

merci. I was confused with the same since I couldn't recall that "frites" is feminine.. Merci beaucoup.

5 years ago

braulio09

ah, you're right. that's what I get for not practicing the last few days. thanks!

5 years ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.