1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Les frites sont bonnes."

"Les frites sont bonnes."

Translation:The fries are good.

January 3, 2013

75 Comments


effilang

Why is "The fries are nice" wrong? Nice is when one of the definitions provided for bonnes.


starbuck32123

Submit it! Its an acceptable answer!


DaveyPoos

That's what I thought, so I've submitted it.

However, google translates "the fries are nice" as "les frites sont belles". So now I'm a bit confused.

Come to think of it, what is the different between bonne and belle?? Can you say une bonne fille? Or would that sound strange and always be une belle fille? Help!


rustycrevice

Even on slow this seems too much like fruits...


amy_ds

The translation that comes up under 'bonnes' are Goodkind???? Nice and a few others, not good.


ZeroHeFlies

Why is "the fries are great" wrong? Aren't great and good synonyms? Perhaps "bon" is too mild to translate to "great".


Wunel

Exactement! Great and good in English are fairly similar and so are interchangeable. French is more rigorous with its adjectives. For great you would probably use "grand", though I am not entirely sure.


ubernichts

It seems to me French words are more ambiguous, not less. I am still trying to figure out how to tell people that I like them without making them think I am in love with them.


Wunel

That is simply my experience with the two languages.

A good place to start on your problem would be using aimer rather than adorer.


ubernichts

I think I found the answer: "Je t'aime bien" instead of "Je t'aime"

http://french.lovetoknow.com/french-phrases/how-say-i-like-you-french


ubernichts

I was not completely satisfied with this, so I posted this in Discussion:

comment/1098123


Wunel

Well there you go, thank you for that link it was very useful.


JRPlanet

Or how about "Je t'aime beaucoup"? Would that also work?


gypsybird

That's what I would say, as a native speaker. It's funny when you think about it, because you're adding an adverb which has a positive value (bien), but in fact, you're attenuating the sentiment. :)


Sheychu

Words end with

" ie, ee, ce, se" 'ure,iere“ "ine, ite" "ade,ude" "lle, tte" "ai, son, ton"

tend to be femine.

Someone told me so, I wonder if it is true.


dana.zah

i know that the feminin words usualy finish in a vowel or -tion. And the masculine in: a consonant, -age, -i, - ou(s), -eu(x), -au(x)


jjjjje

thank you, you both


jjlieb

"Tasty" isn't even listed in the dictionary uses here. Is "bonnes" frequently used for "tasty"?


Chefie

I agree that 'tasty' or 'nice' woud be more accurate. American English allows 'good' and that's what I filled in, to be on the safe side


Glat64

Bonnes can also mean 'tasty'.... not sure if Duo picked up on that as I went for 'good' just to be on the safe side.


FrenchAddict7

Is "frites" feminine?


Wunel

Read NomadaJaime's comment near the top of this page.


cambiss

How do you know when to use bonne/bonnes vs. bon/bons?


JRPlanet

Use bonne/bonnes when modifying feminine nouns and bon/bons when modifying masculine nouns.


cambiss

Figured out right after! Thanks.


Eskimoe82

I had the same question and made the same mistake. Thanks


dana.zah

this is the rule: -(i)en - -(i)enne (le gardien - la gardienne); -(i)on - -(i)onne ( le champion - la championne); -at - -atte (le chat - la chatte); -et - -ette ( le cadet - la cadette); -ot - -otter ( le sot - la sotte); -x - -se ( l'epoux (m) -l'epouse (f)); -p - -ve ( le loup - la louve); -c - -que ( le turc - la turque ); -eur - -euse ( le vendeur - la vendeuse); -teur - -trice ( l'acteur (m) - l'actrice (f)); -e - -esse ( le maitre -la maitresse );


shamrin

Is there any exception for the above rule??


sulincampbell

Very interesting and useful list-- thanks for it!


RebeccaNYC

well, I heard "les fruits sont bons" <sigh>


Caro9429

nice should be possible here!


VijayThor

For a sec, I almost got that confused with fruit


LucaVoyage

to my surprise, "les fruits sont bons" is also accepted.


pantuflas

I wrote, "the fries are good" and was told I was missing the word "good."


Seongkwang1

Fries feel very masculine to me :(


bexgranma

Bit mean asking us for the plural before being told whether item is male or female!


Ursipie

This is relevant.


atodd94

Ah, now I'm hungry.


SpanishDon918

I put 'bons' incorrectly thinking fries was masculine. I read that most nouns ending in -e are feminine and that seems true most of the time.


er.viky

Confused about when To use bonnes n when bons


Samira785867

Give me a lingot plzz


BobBrown628102

Nice is as good a translation of bonne as tasty.


JohnDavis377354

Nobody has questioned "fries", this is American not true English.Correct translation is"chips"," fries" is the third person of "to fry"--- he or she fries.


JohnDavis377354

Fries should be "chips" fries is Americanism


melk_

These fries are good, not accepted.


DaveyPoos

Because that would be "Ces frites sont bonnes"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.