1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Do you really mean that?"

"Do you really mean that?"

Translation:Mener du virkelig det?

September 17, 2015

5 Comments


mickeyelb

Is there a difference between the question as it appears here, and with it when 《virkelig》 is the last word?


Bunchybunc

I would like to know this, also.


Leny.Philippesen

What's the difference between betyr and mener?


griffindd

å bety= to mean /"have as a meaning"; ¨å mene = to have the impression that, to believe

mean in the sense used in this translation: intend to say something/"are you really saying that"


kashhhhhhhhhh

why is "egentlig" incorrect?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.