Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hier sind deine Zeitungen."

Translation:Here are your newspapers.

3 years ago

8 Comments


OfekFikaNa

how do you pronounce "Hier"?

3 years ago

Delta1212
Delta1212

Imagine Arnold Schwarzenegger saying "Here" and you'll be pretty close.

3 years ago

BlazingFast

Props for the laugh. Good spelling too!

2 years ago

OfekFikaNa

Lol thx

3 years ago

John435505
John435505

"Here your newspapers are" or "Your newspapers are here" is possible?

1 year ago

Konim96
Konim96

the first one is only acceptable if you want to speak like Yoda, otherwise, it is bad English, the last one is acceptable in English, but the word order gives a slightly different meaning.

"Here are your newspapers" - I am giving you the newspapers you asked for. This is something I'd say if I was giving someone something that they asked for

"Your newspapers are here" - I am informing you that your newspapers are here. This something I would say if I just wanted to inform someone about the whereabouts of his newspapers, but not giving them to him directly

1 year ago

Diego844813

If instead of newspapers would be newspaper.

Would it be "deinen zeitung"? Thanks

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo
Mod

No -- Zeitung is feminine, not masculine, so it would be deine Zeitung for "your newspaper".

However, even for a masculine noun, the accusative would not be correct. Hier ist dein Apfel, for example, not Hier ist deinen Apfel. (For the same reason that it's "Here I am" and not "Here me am" or "Here me is".)

1 year ago