"Seht ihr mich?"

Translation:Do you see me?

1/3/2013, 9:22:58 PM

24 Comments


nstauder11

Versteht ihr mich? Fühlt ihr mich? Hört ihr mich?

9/17/2017, 11:59:06 PM

Chiron0224

Ich will!

10/22/2018, 5:43:01 PM

rphdrgn85

Yessssss

3/12/2019, 11:23:13 PM

rphdrgn85

I knew i wasnt the only one

3/12/2019, 11:23:45 PM

HairyMezican

I thought "ihr" had to be "Ihr" to refer to "You", otherwise it was "her" or "they"? How come "does she see me?" isn't appropriate?

1/9/2013, 12:56:28 AM

EeroK

"Does she see me" would be "Sieht sie mich". In nominative case "ihr" can only refer to EDIT: second person plural. (Thanks spindeutsch)

1/9/2013, 10:08:53 AM

kyky

second person plural; 3rd persond plural nominative would be "sie"

1/9/2013, 4:21:39 PM

kyky

The vorb "seht" is unambiguously 2nd person plural.

1/9/2013, 4:25:44 PM

Queiempe

It sounds ambiguous to me between "sieht er mich?" and "seht ihr mich?" The way the male voice pronounces the "e" is weird...

9/26/2017, 1:36:06 AM

Apriltulip

Same here

1/13/2018, 7:33:21 PM

GSGilbert

Me too

1/7/2019, 7:42:34 AM

AliT.Firef

Yup, me too, and as I've said elsewhere four people saying it means it's a real issue and DL should consider accepting alternatives which are grammatically correct and indistinguishable. (Although in the case of the German course I really think they should get their voices sorted out: those two SHOULDN'T be indistinguishable, surely?!)

1/19/2019, 4:43:30 PM

Abdelrahma707261

But I say the right thing

10/19/2017, 12:03:32 PM

MikeCoops

Why is "do you see me" not acceptable? "You all" is somewhat American in nature.

5/10/2018, 8:01:06 AM

[deactivated user]

    It is accepted now.

    7/25/2018, 10:18:55 AM

Mantonization

    I don't understand how I'm supposed to know whether 'ihr' refers to 'you' or 'she' here

    9/8/2018, 4:57:07 PM

Mart337658

    The woman's voice is so bad sometimes plus the fact they do not always complete the sentence they end up speaking rubbish. Also she often fails to pronounce the German 'rrr' sound making it difficult to know what she is saying.

    10/5/2018, 8:39:22 PM

samofthelost

    is that a Rammstein reference? i think that's a Rammstein reference

    12/4/2018, 5:57:48 PM

Smith_Ryan

    Wir sehen dich!

    2/1/2019, 12:56:30 AM

phle

    Correct solutions : Bin you guys see me? -- What does 'Bin' mean? I believe that's wrong..?

    3/11/2013, 6:15:51 PM

EishaGee

    I understand the translation, but shouldn't ihr be capitazed here? If not, why?

    4/19/2013, 8:51:43 PM

EeroK

    Your confusion probably stems from these two things:

    • The sentence "Do you see me?" can be translated to German in three ways: "Seht ihr mich?" = when you are talking to a group of people (2nd person plural). "Siehst du mich?" = when talking to a single person (2nd person singular) or "Sehen Sie mich?" when talking using the polite form to a single person OR to a group (Formal 2nd person singular and plural)
    • The German 2nd person plural personal pronoun in the nominative case (ihr) is similar to the formal, singular and plural, personal pronoun, in the dative (possessive) case (Ihr). "Ist das Ihr Kind, Frau Müller?" "Is that your child, Mrs. Mülller?" = possessive. "Könnt ihr mich hören?" = "Can you (all) hear me?" = nominative

    You only capitalize personal nouns, when you are using the formal forms:

    Sie (nominative and accusative) Ihnen (dative) Ihr (genitive)

    "Seht Ihr mich?" is not using the formal form, but the non formal.

    Does that make it clearer?

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_pronouns#Personal_pronouns

    4/20/2013, 9:28:42 AM

spindeutch

    Why isn't ' Does it see me?' a valid translation if ihr can be translated to it?

    1/3/2013, 9:22:59 PM

kyky

    "ihr" cannot be "it" here. "ihr" refers to an informally addressed group

    1/4/2013, 12:32:29 AM
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.