1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Seht ihr mich?"

"Seht ihr mich?"

Translation:Do you see me?

January 3, 2013

35 Comments


nstauder11

Versteht ihr mich? Fühlt ihr mich? Hört ihr mich?


rphdrgn85

I knew i wasnt the only one


Sara133625

Came in the comments for this <3


HairyMezican

I thought "ihr" had to be "Ihr" to refer to "You", otherwise it was "her" or "they"? How come "does she see me?" isn't appropriate?


EeroK

"Does she see me" would be "Sieht sie mich". In nominative case "ihr" can only refer to EDIT: second person plural. (Thanks spindeutsch)


kyky

second person plural; 3rd persond plural nominative would be "sie"


kyky

The vorb "seht" is unambiguously 2nd person plural.


Mantonization

I don't understand how I'm supposed to know whether 'ihr' refers to 'you' or 'she' here


Queiempe

It sounds ambiguous to me between "sieht er mich?" and "seht ihr mich?" The way the male voice pronounces the "e" is weird...


AliT.Firef

Yup, me too, and as I've said elsewhere four people saying it means it's a real issue and DL should consider accepting alternatives which are grammatically correct and indistinguishable. (Although in the case of the German course I really think they should get their voices sorted out: those two SHOULDN'T be indistinguishable, surely?!)


anthromom

Ibgas tge same problem. He gas a weird accent


anthromom

Sorry for the typos. My mom was Viennese. This speaker uses a non-standard dialect.


SeraphGamingYT

is that a Rammstein reference? i think that's a Rammstein reference


Gabor9921

Regardless, it helps you understand Rammstein and Rammstein helps you remember German. ;)


Mart337658

The woman's voice is so bad sometimes plus the fact they do not always complete the sentence they end up speaking rubbish. Also she often fails to pronounce the German 'rrr' sound making it difficult to know what she is saying.


Stephen326184

the robot audio they use for German is just absolutely dreadful.


anthromom

Thus guy's pronunciation of "seht" is really weird.


DrMarvel562

Why is 'are you seeing me?' not a valid option?


Hans620234

would it also be translated the same way if its "Siehst du mich?" would that only work informally?


Sara133625

Siehst du mich= Singular, there's just 1 "you" Sieht ihr mich= Plural, there are many "you"


phle

Correct solutions : Bin you guys see me? -- What does 'Bin' mean? I believe that's wrong..?


EishaGee

I understand the translation, but shouldn't ihr be capitazed here? If not, why?


EeroK

Your confusion probably stems from these two things:

  • The sentence "Do you see me?" can be translated to German in three ways: "Seht ihr mich?" = when you are talking to a group of people (2nd person plural). "Siehst du mich?" = when talking to a single person (2nd person singular) or "Sehen Sie mich?" when talking using the polite form to a single person OR to a group (Formal 2nd person singular and plural)
  • The German 2nd person plural personal pronoun in the nominative case (ihr) is similar to the formal, singular and plural, personal pronoun, in the dative (possessive) case (Ihr). "Ist das Ihr Kind, Frau Müller?" "Is that your child, Mrs. Mülller?" = possessive. "Könnt ihr mich hören?" = "Can you (all) hear me?" = nominative

You only capitalize personal nouns, when you are using the formal forms:

Sie (nominative and accusative) Ihnen (dative) Ihr (genitive)

"Seht Ihr mich?" is not using the formal form, but the non formal.

Does that make it clearer?

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_pronouns#Personal_pronouns


Abdelrahma707261

But I say the right thing


MikeCoops

Why is "do you see me" not acceptable? "You all" is somewhat American in nature.


[deactivated user]

    It is accepted now.


Cadence515941

    What the heck I was actually listening to Rammstein when this came up. 'Sieht ihr mich.. Fuelt ihr mich..'


spindeutch

    Why isn't ' Does it see me?' a valid translation if ihr can be translated to it?


kyky

    "ihr" cannot be "it" here. "ihr" refers to an informally addressed group

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.