1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Seht ihr mich?"

"Seht ihr mich?"

Translation:Do you see me?

January 3, 2013

28 Comments


HairyMezican

I thought "ihr" had to be "Ihr" to refer to "You", otherwise it was "her" or "they"? How come "does she see me?" isn't appropriate?


EeroK

"Does she see me" would be "Sieht sie mich". In nominative case "ihr" can only refer to EDIT: second person plural. (Thanks spindeutsch)


kyky

second person plural; 3rd persond plural nominative would be "sie"


kyky

The vorb "seht" is unambiguously 2nd person plural.


Mantonization

I don't understand how I'm supposed to know whether 'ihr' refers to 'you' or 'she' here


SeraphGamingYT

is that a Rammstein reference? i think that's a Rammstein reference


Gabor9921

Regardless, it helps you understand Rammstein and Rammstein helps you remember German. ;)


Queiempe

It sounds ambiguous to me between "sieht er mich?" and "seht ihr mich?" The way the male voice pronounces the "e" is weird...


AliT.Firefly

Yup, me too, and as I've said elsewhere four people saying it means it's a real issue and DL should consider accepting alternatives which are grammatically correct and indistinguishable. (Although in the case of the German course I really think they should get their voices sorted out: those two SHOULDN'T be indistinguishable, surely?!)


Mart337658

The woman's voice is so bad sometimes plus the fact they do not always complete the sentence they end up speaking rubbish. Also she often fails to pronounce the German 'rrr' sound making it difficult to know what she is saying.


Stephen326184

the robot audio they use for German is just absolutely dreadful.


nstauder11

Versteht ihr mich? Fühlt ihr mich? Hört ihr mich?


rphdrgn85

I knew i wasnt the only one


Scaramouche84

Came in the comments for this <3


anthromom

Thus guy's pronunciation of "seht" is really weird.


Hans620234

would it also be translated the same way if its "Siehst du mich?" would that only work informally?


Scaramouche84

Siehst du mich= Singular, there's just 1 "you" Sieht ihr mich= Plural, there are many "you"


MikeCoops

Why is "do you see me" not acceptable? "You all" is somewhat American in nature.


DrMarvel562

Why is 'are you seeing me?' not a valid option?


Daniella433796

Haha Rammstein! I know your secret, Duo!


CupOfKarak

Why is it "mich" and not ich


GSGilbert

Mich is the accusative. Do you see 'me'?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.