"Ieatpasta."

Translation:Yo como pasta.

5 years ago

19 Comments


Lilyfire

What's the difference between como and come?

4 years ago

Johnula

Different verb ending, based on the pronoun. "I eat" is "Yo como". "He eats" is "Él come".

4 years ago

Kaitlyn72016

Como is the conjugation for "me" or "I" such as, "I eat" come would be if he/she eats. "El/Ella come"

2 years ago

WilhelmJuan16

come means he/she/it eats vs como means I eat. These have to do with the suffixes

1 year ago

Deanna961151

Its for diffrent foods in difrent sentences with people and no people

1 year ago

Zora13863

Eat=comer Yo como. Tú comes. Él come. Ella come. Eso/esa come. Nosotros comemos. Esos/Ellos comen. Esas/Ellas comen.

1 month ago

parkcityfan

This is the only sentence that I might actually remeber in spain

5 years ago

wypaintbrush

and when did we learn feidos? Also I eat pasta and I am eating pasta are two different things.

5 years ago

yugboy1

I hate how there cognitives like pasta=pasta, but theres ones like Mil= 1000 unstead of one million. I'll be like this is easy....... too easy.

5 years ago

bbierer

Mil is a prefix meaning 1000 in most European languages. Million is 1000 × 1000.

1 year ago

Efian

isn't cien 100?

5 years ago

britney_reyna13

Yes

3 years ago

Kaitlyn72016

Yes

2 years ago

Kaitlyn72016

I put "yo como la pasta" and I got it wrong. Am I just an idiot? Or is it messed up?

2 years ago

trike666

That would be saying "I eat the pasta" instead of "I eat pasta"(Yo como pasta)

2 years ago

luis365454

I dont understand how the word 'como' is used for so many things in spanish eat, like, how, as. Is it just based on context that the person your conversating with understands which it is.

2 years ago

Zora13863

It's based on context. My advise is to watch some content (either Youtubers or whatnot) in Spanish so you can familirize with the language because, as a native Spanish speaker, I can tell you: you'll need A LOT of experience and knowledge of the language, because a ton of words in Spanish suffer the same exact syndrome.

1 month ago

Andy989435

Could this also just be "Como pasta"? A previous example was "Como sopa", are there certain situations when you must keep the subject?

1 year ago

bbierer

Yes. Como pasta is correct.

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.