1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "La robe noire"

"La robe noire"

Translation:The black dress

January 3, 2013

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ivobar

I wrote "La robe noir" and got a "You are correct" messega. But, clearly, it should be "La robe noire" ?


csryder88

I did the same thing! Very odd - we're wrong, and it's right that we're wrong, but it's wrong when it says what we wrote is right :P


GuenievreChat

It said I used the wrong word, how are noir and noire different? Does noir mean something else?


frenchlearner53

Noir is the masculine form of noire. They're the same word, but you only use noir when referring to a masculine object and noire when referring to a feminine object. La robe is feminine, so you have to use noire.


084806

How does one pronounce the "r" in robe? It sounds like the synthesized voice is saying "hwub". Is the "r" pronounced like in Spanish?


Remy

Please have a look at this link:

http://french.about.com/od/pronunciation/a/r_2.htm

I hope it helps!


sandy1212

Is it wrong to say "The dress is black"? :-/ How do we say this in French?


Remy

In French, most adjectives are placed after the noun.

Certain adjectives are placed before the noun, some which you can memorize with the acronym "BANGS":

Beauty - Age - Numbers - Good and bad - Size (except for grand with people)

These descriptors - and a few others - are considered inherent qualities of the noun: For example "une jolie fille" for "a pretty girl"

Please also have a look at the following link: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_4.htm


lilygilder

The dress is black. = La robe est noire. (This is a whole sentence.)

the black dress = la robe noire (This is only part of a sentence, it could be completed like this: The black dress is pretty. = La robe noire est jolie.)


AidanPB

I thought Noir meant black, not Noire


jacobras

"Noir" means black indeed, but since "robe" is feminine, "noir" becomes feminine as well: "noire".


Styles_Big_D

I don't understand in the past lessons it was "elle a une robe noir" so is it "noire" now only because we have been introduced to the concept of adjectives and the f./m. rules behind them?

or is it still okay to say la robe est noir?


Remy

"noire" is the feminine singular form of the adjective "noir".

So it is not correct to say "Elle a une robe noir" (the correct form is: "Elle a une robe noire"), or "La robe est noir" (the correct form is "La robe est noire").


lizbeth201

How do you know when a word is femenine or masculine?


Remy

A noun is a word that represents a person, place, or thing, whether concrete (e.g., chair, dog) or abstract (idea, happiness). In French, all nouns have a gender - they are either masculine or feminine. The gender of some nouns makes sense (homme [man] is masculine, femme [woman] is feminine) but others don't: the words personne [person] and victime [victim] are always feminine, even when the person or victim is a man.

It is very important to learn a noun's gender along with the noun itself because articles, adjectives, some pronouns, and some verbs have to agree with nouns; that is, they change depending on the gender of the noun they modify.

There is no easy way to determine the gender of every noun, and you have to remember the gender with each word. But a number of patterns in suffixes and word endings are helpful: some tend to indicate masculine or feminine nouns. For example, when a noun ends with an "e", it is usually feminine (like "robe" [dress]). But be careful with the exceptions!

Please have a look at this comment on noun genders in French:

comment/1101225


Nicole.Barnes

How is the dress is black wrong as it is the same thing as saying the black dress?


BrunoZoldan

Hi Nicole
The dress is black: you point out the color (What is the color of dress?)
The black dress: you specify which dress you want (Which dress do you want: the red,the yellow, the green or the black?)


shivani365

is there any easy way to define a word weater it is masculine or femine???


frenchlearner53

There are no hard and fast rules you can use to determine the gender of a noun you don't know. The easiest way is to learn the gender when you learn the word itself. So instead of learning robe = dress, learn la robe = the dress, or even better, une robe = a dress.


EllieM92

Okay what is going on with noir/noire I keep typing it one way then I get it wrong I thought it was a feminine/masculine thing maybe?


frenchlearner53

That's exactly what it is. Noir is one of those colours that changes form depending on the gender of the object it's describing. If the object is masculine, you use noir. If it's feminine, you use noire.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.