1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "There is a surplus of oil in…

"There is a surplus of oil in Saudi Arabia."

Translation:Det er et overskudd av olje i Saudi-Arabia.

September 17, 2015

5 Comments


Lemmenjuoma

"Det finnes et overskudd av vegetarianer i Saudi-Arabia." :D


fveldig
Mod

vegetarianere*


Lemmenjuoma

Ah, so there was a grammatical error in this one, too. I was just amused by the phrase that came up in the multiple-choice question :D


LilTweetingBird

Why is " olje" wrong? I thought it would be right because of "Vi har et underskudd på gode ideer."


beerzoe

Hmm, I wonder if it's because oil is a concrete noun, while idea is an abstract noun. Any native speakers able to confirm or correct this?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.