"Вони будуть грати у футбол, якщо буде гарна погода."

Translation:They will play soccer if the weather is good.

September 17, 2015

8 Comments


mkrawec

It insists the answer is "if there is a good weather", which no English speaker would ever say.

June 16, 2017

sagitta145

Right now it only allows "if the weather is good".

"There is good weather" or "There is a good weather" both sound wrong to me.. It's like, the weather always is, the question is only whether it's good or bad. What do you think? (I'm not a native speaker so need a comment...)

January 26, 2019

Timothy558007

"if there is good weather" sounds ok to me, but "a good weather" is definitely wrong.

January 27, 2019

Nik610897

They will play football if the weather will be good. Why not?

February 10, 2018

Mr.Xee

There's no "will" in the if-clause in first conditional http://www.grammar.cl/english/first-conditional.htm

October 15, 2018

sagitta145

This is ungrammatical in English. The pattern is "If + present tense, they + future tense". In Ukrainian both are in future tense.

January 26, 2019

Timothy558007

There are one or two English speakers in the world who call футбол "football" . . .

June 2, 2018

Mr.Xee

I believe there are millions of them in England.

October 15, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.