"Siamo nelle ore della notte."

Translation:We are in the hours of the night.

January 3, 2013

19 Comments


imbi

Sure that translation is literally correct, but could "It is nighttime" also be right?

January 3, 2013

Michabelle

I didn't have high hopes for it being accepted, but I put "It is nighttime" as well. I think it should be accepted, the literal translation would never be used.

October 10, 2013

Ray_J74

I have the same question.

September 16, 2013

Lenora58

This sentence sounds really strange in English.

July 23, 2013

xyphax

Perhaps, but it is one of my favorite sounding sentences so far in Italian.

February 9, 2014

jeslam1

is this an idiom or literal?

April 5, 2013

gmj1892

Why is this 'della notte' and not 'delle notte'?

July 27, 2013

peter2108

notte is singular so it's contracted form of di la notte.

July 27, 2013

gmj1892

So notte is feminine hence the 'la'? Is there any rule for this or is notte just an exception to the usual gendered endings (o - masculine singular, a - feminine singular)?

July 27, 2013

peter2108

Yes that's right. In my limited experience nouns in e tend to be feminine mostly. What trips me is that nouns ending in e have a plural in i. So it is la notte and le notti. There are exceptions to the 'a' feminine and 'o' masculine rule. My vocabulary is pretty small but la mano (the hand) and il problema (the problem) are examples. But I get used to them.

July 27, 2013

Erick_Gomez

THIS IS THE RYTHIM OF THE NIGHT...... the night.. oh yeeah.

October 13, 2013

xyphax

Yes! Excellent. (p.s. rhythm is spelled with no vowel other than the one y; an interesting characteristic for a word in English)

February 9, 2014

Hornstein

Why is it nelle ore and not nell'ore?

March 22, 2013

connont

nelle ore is because it is plural "in the hours," rather than nell'ora "in the hour"

June 9, 2013

claudio1947

We find it, but mostly in poetry.

August 27, 2013

Elena18

Could this work also as "the wee hours"? (ie, early morning when it's still dark) Grazie.

March 22, 2013

igfs

An awkward phrase in both languages. 'È notte tonda' is more common meaning 'it's the middle of the night.' I'm not Italian so could be wrong.. Feel free to correct me

May 11, 2013

claudio1947

è notte FONDA.

August 27, 2013

gypsy57

I suggest that the answer 'we are at nighttime' makes as much sense as 'we are at morning'. I would say we are in nighttime.

February 10, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.