1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Siamo nelle ore della notte."

"Siamo nelle ore della notte."

Translation:We are in the hours of the night.

January 3, 2013

19 Comments


imbi

Sure that translation is literally correct, but could "It is nighttime" also be right?


Michabelle

I didn't have high hopes for it being accepted, but I put "It is nighttime" as well. I think it should be accepted, the literal translation would never be used.


Ray_J74

I have the same question.


Lenora58

This sentence sounds really strange in English.


xyphax

Perhaps, but it is one of my favorite sounding sentences so far in Italian.


jeslam1

is this an idiom or literal?


gmj1892

Why is this 'della notte' and not 'delle notte'?


peter2108

notte is singular so it's contracted form of di la notte.


gmj1892

So notte is feminine hence the 'la'? Is there any rule for this or is notte just an exception to the usual gendered endings (o - masculine singular, a - feminine singular)?


peter2108

Yes that's right. In my limited experience nouns in e tend to be feminine mostly. What trips me is that nouns ending in e have a plural in i. So it is la notte and le notti. There are exceptions to the 'a' feminine and 'o' masculine rule. My vocabulary is pretty small but la mano (the hand) and il problema (the problem) are examples. But I get used to them.


Erick_Gomez

THIS IS THE RYTHIM OF THE NIGHT...... the night.. oh yeeah.


xyphax

Yes! Excellent. (p.s. rhythm is spelled with no vowel other than the one y; an interesting characteristic for a word in English)


Hornstein

Why is it nelle ore and not nell'ore?


connont

nelle ore is because it is plural "in the hours," rather than nell'ora "in the hour"


claudio1947

We find it, but mostly in poetry.


Elena18

Could this work also as "the wee hours"? (ie, early morning when it's still dark) Grazie.


igfs

An awkward phrase in both languages. 'È notte tonda' is more common meaning 'it's the middle of the night.' I'm not Italian so could be wrong.. Feel free to correct me


gypsy57

I suggest that the answer 'we are at nighttime' makes as much sense as 'we are at morning'. I would say we are in nighttime.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.