1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Vraiment ?"

"Vraiment ?"

Translation:Really?

November 3, 2013

21 Comments


GabrielDar902903

the pronounciation sounds very english


WarriorCleberz

This audio is not clear. Reported.


northern-sun

Can this word be translated as truly?


test_tube

I put down "truly" and was given credit.


msinykin

I don't see why this is surprising. The adverb "vraiment" is formed (via the standard process of adding "ment" to the end of the feminine form) from the adjective "vrai(e)", which can mean "true", "genuine", or "real".

It does seem that "really" is a somewhat more common translation than "truly".


DanyaChant

There's definitely a glitch on the female voice in many of the exercises


lechat490233

@Duolingo REALLY? Please fix this really bad pronunciation!


cesarrlobo

English "r" strikes again


Gerry679880

Very American pronouncation


Wineguy14

The audio is unintelligible. There's no way it can be understood.


DianaM

It sounds perfectly fine to me.


Oscar84x

how about "seriously?" marked me wrong but I feel it makes sense.


acthelight

I think the phrase used in that sense in French is "Tu parles!" However, I'm not a native French speaker and that may be a bit outdated.


Victoria775244

I don't know about in France, but in Ontario(Canada) "seriously?" would just be "sériusement". It might just be an englishism tho.


DebraSteel2

A few questions back, I answered, "True?" for "Vraiment?" It didn't accept it. This seems wrong.


DianaM

If someone tells you something you can't quite believe, you don't say, "True?", you say, "Really?"
Vraiment = really, or truly
Vrai = true


ksc3j

I wrote "really (is it true?) and it was marked incorrect, but isn't the parenthetical simply a more literal translation?


msinykin

For the most part, Duo ignores punctuation, and wouldn't understand something like this. It might accept just "Is it true?", although "Really?" is the is the most common translation: https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/french-english/vraiment


DianaM

This is the sort of thing a human, reading your answer, would understand and, very likely, mark as correct. But it's only a poor computer. All it knows is that whatever it was you wrote wasn't on its list of accepted answers.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.